DEPARTMENT of TEXTILE ENGINEERING

EPARTMENT of  TEXTILE ENGINEERING Bulletin English

The department of textile engineering was established in 1984 at Isfahan University of technology (IUT). The main goal of this department is to train specialist graduates in textile science and technology at B.Sc., M.Sc. and PhD levels for fundamental and applied research.

Undergraduate Degree

Students are admitted through the National Entrance Examination

ð B.Sc.: (4 years),

                 140 Credits

                 Minimum average of 12 out of 20

                 2-3 Months Training in Textile industries

 

§ Textile Technology

§ Textile Chemistry and Fiber Science

 

Postgraduate Degree

More than 60% of the admitted students at the graduate Level are students of IUT Textile Dept.

ð M.Sc.: (2 years), Formal Course work & Thesis

                 26 Credits, 6 Credits M.Sc. Thesis

                 Minimum average of 14 out of 20

§ Textile Technology

§ Textile Chemistry and Fiber Science

          

ð PhD (4 years)

                 18 Credits, 18 Credits PhD Thesis

                 Minimum average of 15 out of 20

§ Textile Technology

§ Textile Chemistry and Fiber Science

 

Research Areas

•Nanotechnology

•Technical textiles

•Intelligent Textiles

•Artificial Intelligence

•Image processing

•Composite

•Yarn texturing

•Structure and properties of non – woven fabrics

•Investigation of the physical and mechanical properties of  high performance fibers

•Fracture mechanics of fibers

•Innovation in polymer science and fiber manufacturing

•Innovation in textile dyeing, printing, and finishing

•Textile auxiliaries

•Mechanical and physical properties of textile materials

 

 

Research Facilities

 

The department's laboratories are equipped for both education and research, the most important equipment being:

•Modern dyeing and instrumental color measurement system

•Computerized dyeing machines

•Light and fast washing instrument

•Tensile tester equipment

•Pilot melt – spinning unit

•Laboratory scale wet – spinning unit

•Electro spinning units

•Advanced viscometer

•Uster evenness tester

•Advanced physical and mechanical testing equipment for fiber, yarn and fabric

•Complete range of weaving  machinery

•Warp and weft knitting machinery 

•Spinning machinery for short and long staple fiber

•Image processing equipment

•Dynamic contact angel and surface tension

• 

* There are advanced equipment such as SEM, AFM at IUT Central Library:

 

 

UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM

This department offers two B.Sc. programs in Textile Chemistry and Fiber Science and Textile Technology with the aim of providing the textile industry with skilled engineers. Other major activities  of the department consists of carrying out research in the different fields of Textile industry in order to assist the development and practical application of science and technology according to the requirements of industry and commerce.

 

 1. Textile chemistry and Fiber Science

 2. Textile Technology

 

 These courses are designed to be taken over a period of four years.  In the first year, the basic sciences such as mathematics, physics, chemistry, thermodynamics and materials science are offered to both groups. The other subjects offered to the Textile Chemistry and Fiber Science group consist of polymer chemistry, fiber structure, fiber physics, dyeing and finishing of textiles.

The Textile Technology consists of electronics, structural mechanics, fiber physics, yarn and fabric formation.

The degree of Bachelor of Science is awarded to the students who have passed 140 credits with a minimum average of 12 out of 20.

 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSES

 

Curriculum for the Degree of Bachelor of Engineering in Textile: Textile Chemistry and Fiber Science

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

 

4

Calculus 1

19-14-101

I (fall)

 

 

 

0

Problem Solving in Calculus 1

 

(Calculus 1)

3

Physics  1

20-10-115

 

3

General  Chemistry  for Engineering

21-10-103

(Engineering General Chemistry)

1

General Chemistry Lab I

21-10-104

 

3

English For Engineering Students

25-10-111

 

2

General Courses

 

 

1

Physical Education I for Boys

27-10-101

Physical Education I for Girls

27-10-104

 

 

17

Total credits

 

 

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Engineering General Chemistry

3

Organic Chemistry I

21-12-125

II (Spring)

 

Calculus 1

4

Calculus II

19-14-102

 

0

Problem Solving in CalculusII

 

Physics) +  1 Calculus II)

3

Physics II

20-10-125

(Physics ( 1

1

Physics   Lab. I

20-10-116

 

3

Computer Programming

17-30-150

 

3

General Courses

 

(Physics II)

1

Electricity  Physics Lab.

20-10-126

 

18

Total credits

 

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Organic Chemistry I

3

Organic Chemistry    II

21-12-231

III (Fall)

 

Engineering General Chemistry

3

Analytical Chemistry For Textile

21-18-295

Organic Chemistry I

1

Organic Chemistry Lab. I

21-12-230

Engineering General Chemistry

3

Physical Chemistry For Textile

21-14-263

 

2

Engineering Drawing I

15-10-157

 

1

Welding & Metal Formingworkshop

24-10-150

(Calculus II)+ Calculus 1

3

Differential Equations

19-14-251

 

0

Problem Solving inDifferential Equations

 

 

2

General Courses

 

 

18

Total credits

 

 

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Organic Chemistry    II

3

Polymer Chemistry

34-12-226

IV (Spring)

Organic Chemistry    II+
(Polymer Chemistry)

2

Fiber Science

34-12-228

(Fiber Science)

2

Textile Technology I

34-12-230

(Textile Technology I)

1

Textile Technology Lab. I

34-12-231

Analytical Chemistry+Engineering General Chemistry Lab.

1

Analytical Chemistry Lab

21-18-298

Calculus 1

3

Strength of Materials

16-10-216

Calculus II

3

Probability & Statistics For Engineering

19-12-291

 

0

Problem Solving inProbability & Statistics

 

 

3

General Courses

 

 

18

Total credits

 

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Polymer Chemistry

1

Polymer Chemistry Lab.

34-12-227

V (Fall)

Fiber Science

2

Dyeing Of Natural Fibers I

34-12-300

Fiber Science

2

Fiber Structure

34-12-302

Fiber Science+( Textile Technology II)

2

Textile Finishing I

34-12-304

Textile Technology I

2

Textile Technology II

34-12-306

(Textile Technology II)

1

Textile Technology Lab. II

34-12-307

Physical Chemistry For Textile+ Engineering General Chemistry Lab.

1

Physical Chemistry Lab.

21-14-264

Calculus II+ Physics   1

3

Applied Thermodynamics

34-12-308

Physics II

3

Fundamentals of Electrical Eng.

17-10-250

Welding and sheeting workshop

1

Machine Tools Workshop

24-10-102

 

18

Total credits

 

 

 

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Dyeing Of Natural Fibers I

2

Dyeing of Man-Made Fibers II

34-12-326

VI (Spring)

Dyeing Of Natural Fibers I

2

Dyeing of Natural Fibers Lab. I

34-12-301

Textile Finishing I+( Textile Technology II)

2

Textile Finishing II

34-12-328

Fiber Structure+( Textile Technology I)

2

Fiber Physics

34-12-330

(Fiber Physics)

1

Fiber Physics Lab.

34-12-331

Calculus II+ Physics   I

3

Fluid Mechanics

34-12-332

Organic Chemistry    II

2

Chemical of Natural Fibers

34-12-334

Calculus II

3

Principles of Chemical Engineering

34-12-336

physical education 1(boys)

1

 

Physical Education II for Boys

27-10-102

physical education 1(girls)

 

Physical Education II for Girls

27-10-103

 

18

Total credits

 

 

 

requisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Dyeing of Man-Made Fibers II

1

Dyeing of Man-Made Fibers Lab.

34-12-327

VII (Fall)

(Dyeing of Man-Made Fibers II)

2

Dyeing, Printing and FinishingTechniques

34-12-400

Textile Finishing II+Analytical Chemistry Lab

1

Textile Finishing Lab.

34-12-329

Organic Chemistry    II

2

Chemistry of Textile Auxiliaries

34-12-402

Fiber Science

3

Technology of Fiber Production

34-12-404

Chemical of Natural Fibers

1

Chemistry of Natural Fibers Lab.

34-12-335

 

2

Elective Courses I

 

 

Over 99 credits

3

Project

34-12-450

 

3

General Courses

 

 

18

Total credits

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Fiber Physics

2

Texturizing

34-12-426

VIII (Spring)

Dyeing, Printing and Finishing Techniques

1

Dyeing, Printing and FinishingTechniques Lab.

34-12-401

(Dyeing of Man-Made Fibers II)

2

Principles of Color Technology

34-12-428

(Technology of Fiber Production)

1

Fiber Identification Lab.

34-12-429

 

2

Elective Courses I

 

 

 

2

Elective Courses II

 

 

 

2

General Courses

 

Project

0

Project Continued I

34-12-451

Organic Chemistry    II

2

Chemistry of Dyes & Intermediates

34-12-430

 

14

Total credits

 

 

 

COURSE CODE

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

34-12-460

General Apprenticeship

2

Over 99 credits

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

 

Probability & Statistics For Engineering

2

Production Management

34-12-372

Elective Courses

 

Fiber Physics

2

Non-Woven Textile

34-12-370

Textile Technology 1

2

Spinning of Long Staple Fibers

34-12-472

Fluid Mechanics

2

Polymers Rheology

34-12-476

 

 

 

 

 

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

CREDITS

These courses could be taught if students select them as their optional courses

Elective Courses

 

34-12-374

Technology of Dyeing & Finishing Machinery

2

34-12-376

Special application of dyes

2

34-12-477

Knitting lab.

1

34-12-478

Knitting

 

2

34-12-376

Design & Analysis of Woven Fabrics

2

34-12-470

Dyeing, Printing and Finishing Techniques2

2

34-12-473

Quality control of finished textiles lab.

1

34-12-482

Dye and dying  theories

2

34-12-484

wastewater

2

 

 

 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

34-12-226       Polymer Chemistry     3 Cr.   General properties of polymerization reactions, polycondensation reaction, chain polymerization, free-radical, cationic, anionic, stereo chemistry, copolymerization, other specialized methods of polymerization.

 

34-12-228        Fiber Science 2 Cr.  This topic includes classification of fibers, requirements of fiber-forming polymers, general definition of fibers, general consideration with regard to fiber properties, production and structural properties of cellulosic, acetate, synthetic and non synthetic fibers.

 

34-12-230        Textile Technology I            2 Cr.   Principles of short and long staple fibers, modern spinning systems, operating principles of relevant machineries, opening, cleaning, carding, blending, drawing, combing, flyer, ring and rotor spinning machines.

 

34-12-300        Dyeing of Natural Fibers 1  2 Cr.   Classification of dyes and pigments, introduction to thermodynamic terms such as: adsorption, chemical potential, standard affinity, diffusion coefficient, activation energy, dyeing temperature, adsorption isotherms and dyeing rate. Study the dye fastness, dyeing of wool and cotton with different dyestuffs.

 

34-12-302        Fiber Structure         2 Cr.   This topic considers study of fine structure of fibers and using characterization methods such as optical and polarized microscopy, SEM, TEM, AFM, WAX, SAX, thermal and IR spectroscopy.

 

34-12-304        Textile Finishing I    2 Cr.   This topic includes Introduction to finishing, water softening methods, surfactants, preparation of finishing, chemical and mechanical treatments of cotton goods, application of finishing materials on fabric, different types of dryers and stenters used in textile industry, also finishing methods of blended fabrics with cotton.

 

34-12-306        Textile Technology II           2 Cr.   This subject includes the principles of weaving machinery technology and different mechanisms such as shed formation, slay motion, warp let-off, and fabric take-up.

 

34-12-308      Applied Thermodynamics     3 Cr.   This subject includes principles of heat and work, the laws of thermodynamics for closed and open systems, the phase behavior of pure fluids, equations of state, viral and cubic equations of state, generalized equations of state, heat effects, engines and refrigerators and properties of pure fluids.

 

34-12-326        Dyeing of Man-made Fibers           2 Cr.   This topic discusses about dyeing of acetate, polyamide and polyurethane, polyester, acrylonitrile, polypropylene and blends of natural and manmade fibers with different dyestuffs including the theory and practice.

34-12-328          Textile Finishing II 2 Cr.   This subject include mechanical and chemical finishing of wool and wool-blended fabrics, also chemical finishing in order to impart water repellency, flame retardancy, antimicrobial, insect resistancy as well as softening of textiles.

 

34-12-330        Fiber Physics            2 Cr.   This subject includes study on molecular structure and physical properties of fibers such as length, fineness, density, moisture absorption, swelling, static and dynamic properties and thermal behavior.

 

34-12-332        Fluid Mechanics       3 Cr.                This topic includes characterization of fluids, pressure, Static forces on surfaces, buoyancy, accelerations of motion, continuity, momentum and energy equation and their applications, measuring tools, dimensional and geometrical analysis, laminar and turbulent flows in pipes and open channels.

 

34-12-334        Chemistry of Natural Fibers           2 Cr.   This subject includes chemical specification and derivatives of cellulose fibers, synthesis methods and applications, production of regenerated cellulose fibers and also chemical specification of animal fibers, active group protection, synthesis and chemistry of peptides and proteins, molecular structure of proteins and production of regenerated protein fibers.

 

34-12-336        Principles  of  Chemical  Engineering        3 Cr.                Material and energy balances, description of process equipment, fluid flow, heat transfer, distillation, absorption, humidification, drying, unit processes, economics and plant design.

 

 

 34-12-370       Non-Woven Textiles 2 Cr.   Introduction to non-wovens, classification of non-woven and their applications, web forming machinery, mechanical, chemical and thermal bonding methods, surface-structuring of non-wovens, advanced methods of non-woven fabric production of synthetic fibers.

 

34-12-372        Production Management     2 Cr.   This subject discuses methods of decision making, forecasting, product design, plant location selection, facilities layout design, inventory management, JIT, quality assurance, total quality management.

 

34-12-400        Dyeing, Printing and Finishing Techniques   2 Cr.            Classification and properties of thickening agents and printing auxiliaries, classification of printing methods, printing of cellulosics, protein and synthetic goods, preparation of printing roller, flat and rotary screen and advanced methods of printing.

 

34-12-402       Chemistry of Textile Auxiliaries       2 Cr.   In this subject method of production and applied properties of textile auxiliary materials is presented such as olefins, aromatic and paraphines which are produced through petrochemical processes.

 

34-12-404        Technology of Fiber Production     3 Cr.  Production methods of fibers made from natural polymers such as viscose, Polynesia, diacetate and triacetate, alginate fibers also synthetic fibers such as polyamide, polyesters, elastomers, acrylics, modacrylics, PTFE and polyolefin’s.

 

34-12-426        Text rising     2 Cr.   Classification of texturing methods, properties of textured yarns made from conventional and simultaneous draw texturing methods, introduction to texturing machines, production of high bulk yarns and multi-component fibers and conversion methods of tows-to-tops.

 

34-12-428        Principles of Color Technology      2 Cr. This subject includes Introduction to light, color appearance, color order systems, one coordinate color systems, instrumental color measurement, structure of eye and vision and color matching.

 

34-12-430         Chemistry of Dyes & Intermediates               2 Cr.            In this subject role of synthetic compound structure in coloring and change of hue, modification and synthesis dye stuff in dyeing of hydrophilic and hydrophobic fibers and industrial production of intermediate material with various reactions are discussed.

 

34-12-476        Polymers  Rheology  2 Cr. In this subject classification of non-Newtonian fluids, experimental characterization, rotational and capillary viscometers, flow in pipes and channels, mixing characteristics, viscometer measurements and apparatus are discussed.

 

15-10-157        Engineering Drawing I         2 Cr.    This course is about projection concepts, drawing standards, volume and surface analysis for drawing, the 3D view projection, Isometric and demetric (oblique  & no oblique) projections, types of sectional views, industrial (assembly and workshop) drawings and dimensioning.

 

16-10-216        Strength of Materials            3 Cr.    This title is about general concepts of tensile and compressor stress-strain, safety concepts, axial loading generalized Hooke's law, torsion of circular & non-circular members, pure bending, bending with axial forces and shear stress in beams.

 

17-30-150           Computer Programming           3 Cr.       This course is introduction to computeralgorithm and flow chartC language including arithmetic and logic expressions, data typesInput output statements, control statements, pointers, functions and recursive functions, arrays, subprograms, strings, records and files.

 

17-10-250         Fundamentals of Electrical Eng.        3 Cr.      This subject is about resistive circuit, transient circuit, sinusoidal analysis, the fuzzy concept, the sinusoidal steady-state response, Fourier transform analysis, DC and AC transformers, transformer concept, DC Machine, AC Machine and synchronous machine.       

 

19-14-101          Calculus I    4 Cr.   Study of single variable calculus, numerical sequences, limits, continuity differentiation, extreme function values, the definite integrals and their applications, Inverse functions, logarithmic and exponential functions, inverse trigonometric and hyperbolic functions, techniques of integration, indeterminate forms, improper integrals, taylor's formulae, infinite series.

 

19-14-102         Calculus II    4 Cr.   Study of several variable calculus: euclidean geometry matrices, linear transformation, elementary topology of Rn, derivative as linear operator, directional and partial derivatives, extreme function values, lagrange multiplier, multivariable and iterated integrals, change of variable theorem, parametric curves and surfaces, line integral, surface integral, vector analysis, green stokes and divergence theorem.

 

19-14-251        Elementary Differential Equation  3 Cr.                Methods of solving especial classes of ordinary differential equation including linear, bernulli, separable and exact first order equation, reduction of order, variation of parameter, undetermined coefficients, power series methods, and laplacian transform methods in second order, linear equation and autonomous system of linear differential equations, systems of first order and exponential matrix.

 

19-12-291      Probability & Statistics For Engineering         3 Cr. Probability as a set function on sample space, probability space, random variables, distribution functions, probability density function, mathematical expectation, chebyshev's inequality, conditional probability, independence. The transformations of variables of the discrete and continuous type and its generalizations. The moment generating function.

 

20-10-115       Physics   13Cr.           Vectors, motion in one and two dimensions, dynamics of a particle, work and energy, conservation of linear momentum, collisions, rotational kinematics and dynamics, oscillations. Fluid mechanics, heat and first law of thermodynamics, kinetic theory of gases, entropy and second law of thermodynamics.

 

20-10-116        Physics   Lab. I     1Cr.            Thermal expansion, heat conduction, specific heat, calorimetry, the mechanical equivalent of heat, surface tension.

 

20-10-125        Physics II          3Cr.            Coulomb's law, electric field, Gauss' law, electric potential, capacitors, electromotive force and circuits, magnetic field, Ampere's law, Faraday's law.

 

20-10-126               Electricity  Physics Lab.       1Cr.   Measurement of resistivity, verification of Ohm's and Kirchhoff's laws, study of capacitors, hysteresis curves, R-C and R-L circuits, oscilloscope, Biot and Savart's law.

        

21-10-103        General  Chemistry  for  Engineering         3 Cr.                Stereochemistry, gases thermo chemistry, atomic structure, solutions of acids and bases, electrochemistry, chemical kinetics.

 

21-10-104        General Chemistry Lab I    1 Cr.   Experiments of Avogadro number, determination of molecular mass, mass conservation law, paper chromatography, ion concentration, acid and base titration, oxidation and reduction.

 

21-12-125        Organic Chemistry I            3 Cr.   Structure and bonding, alkenes, alkenes, reactions and mechanisms, alkyl halides, stereochemistry, alkynes.

 

21-12-231        Organic Chemistry II           3 Cr.   Electrophonic aromatic substitutions, baldheads, ketenes, alcohols, ethers, carboxylic acids and derivatives.

 

21-18-295        Analytical Chemistry for Textile Engineers          3 Cr.   Acid-base,  precipitation techniques, electrochemistry, spectroscopy.

 

21-12-230        Organic Chemistry Lab I    1 Cr.   Experiments in synthesis, separation and identification of organic materials.

 

21-14-263        Physical Chemistry for Textile        1 Cr.   Thermodynamics laws, solutions - kinetics, quantum chemistry, macromolecule physical chemistry.

 

21-18-298      Analytical Chemistry Lab for Textile           1 Cr.    Experiments in precipitation, complexometry, electrochemistry, volumetric and gravimetric.

 

21-14-264      Physical Chemistry Lab for Textile  1 Cr.   Experiments in chemical kinetics, adsorption, equilibrium constants, phase diagrams. Conductometry, MW determination of macromolecules.

 

25-10-111        English for engineering students    3 Cr.   Introduces students to the basic vocabulary of engineering; improves reading skills through exposure to readings from different fields of engineering; includes advanced grammar instruction.

 

 

Curriculum for the Degree of Bachelor of Engineering in Textile: Textile Technology

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

 

4

Calculus 1

19-14-101

 

 

 

I (fall)

 

 

 

0

Problem Solving in Calculus1

 

(Calculus 1)

3

Physics 1

20-10-115

 

3

General  Chemistry  for Engineering

21-10-103

(Engineering General Chemistry)

1

General Chemistry Lab I          

21-10-104

 

3

English For Engineering Students

25-10-111

 

2

General Courses

 

 

1

Physical Education I for Boys

27-10-101

Physical Education I for Girls

27-10-104

 

 

17

Total credits

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Calculus 1

4

Calculus II

19-14-102

II (Spring)

 

 

0

Problem Solving in CalculusII

 

 

3

Statics

16-10-104

Physics 1) +   Calculus II)

3

Physics II

20-10-125

(Physics 1)

1

Physics   Lab. I

20-10-116

 

2

Engineering Drawing I

15-10-157

 

1

Welding & Metal Formingworkshop

24-10-150

 

3

General Courses

 

 

17

Total credits

 

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

General  Chemistry  for Engineering

2

Principles of Polymer Structure

34-14-200

III (Fall)

 

Static's

3

Strength of Materials

16-12-212

(Physics II)

1

Electricity  Physics Lab.

20-10-126

(Calculus II)+ Calculus 1

3

Differential Equations

19-14-251

 

0

Problem Solving inDifferential Equations

 

Welding & Metal Formingworkshop

1

Machine Tools Workshop

24-10-102

 

3

Computer Programming

17-30-150

 

4

General Courses

 

Physical Education I for Boys

Physical Education I for Girls

1

Physical Education II for Boys

Physical Education II for Girls

 

27-10-102

 

18

Total credits

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Principles of Polymer Structure

2

Fiber Science

34-14-226

IV (Spring)

Differential Equations or Strength of Materials+(Fiber Science)

2

Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers I

34-14-228

(Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers I)

1

Spinning Lab. I

34-14-229

Statics

3

Dynamics

16-10-208

Physics II

3

Fundamentals of ElectricalEng.

17-10-250

Machine Tools Workshop+Engineering Drawing I

1

Foundry Workshop

11-10-373

Calculus II

3

Probability & Statistics For Engineering

19-12-291

 

2

General Courses

 

 

17

Total credits

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

General Chemistry Lab I +( Fiber Science)

1

Fiber Science Lab.

34-14-227

V (Fall)

Calculus II+ Physics   1

3

Applied Thermodynamics

34-12-308

Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers I

3

Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers II

34-14-310

(Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers II)

1

Spinning Lab. II

34-14-311

Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers I

2

Weaving Preparation

34-14-312

(Weaving Preparation)

1

Weaving Preparation Lab.

34-12-313

Strength of Materials+Dynamics

2

Machine Design I

34-12-314

Calculus II+ Computer Programming+( Differential Equations)

2

Numerical Calculations

19-14-271

 

2

Elective Courses

 

 

18

Total credits

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Fiber Science+Physics I

2

Fiber Physics

34-14-326

VI (Spring)

Fiber Science Lab.+
( Fiber Physics)

1

Fiber Physics Lab.

34-14-327

Weaving Preparation

2

Weaving I

34-14-328

(Weaving I)

1

Weaving Lab. I

34-14-329

Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers II

2

Modern Spinning

34-14-330

Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers I or  Textile Technology II

3

Weaving Techniques

34-14-332

Machine Design

3

Weft Knitting

34-14-334

(Weft Knitting)

1

Weft Knitting Lab.

34-14-335

Applied Thermodynamics

2

Conditioning in Textile Mills

General Courses

34-14-336 

 

19

Total credits

 

 

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Weaving I

2

Weaving II

34-14-402

VII (Fall))

(Weaving II)

1

Weaving Lab II

34-14-403

Weaving Techniques

2

Fabric Analysis

34-14-404

Weft Knitting

3

Warp-Knitting

34-14-406

(Warp-Knitting)

1

Warp-Knitting Lab.

34-14-407

Probability & Statistics For Engineering+ Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers II

3

Statistical methods of Quality Control in Textiles

34-14-408

(Statistical Quality Control in Textiles)

1

Statistical Quality Control Lab.

34-14-409

(Weaving I)

3

Dyeing, Printing and Finishing

34-14-410

 

2

Elective Courses

 

 

18

Total credits

 

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Conditioning in Textile Mills+
(Weaving II)

2

Mill Planning

34-14-426

VIII (Spring)

Fiber Physics+ Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers II

2

Spinning of continues yarns

34-14-400

Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers II

2

Spinning of Long Staple Fibers

34-14-428

(Spinning of Long Staple Fibers)

1

Long Staple Spinning Lab.

34-14-429

(Dyeing, Printing and Finishing)

1

Dyeing, Printing and Finishing Lab.

34-14-411

 

2

Elective Courses

 

Over 99 credits

2

Project

34-14-450

 

2

General Courses

 

 

15

Total credits

 

 

 

COURSE CODE

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

34-14-460

General Apprenticeship

2

Over 90 credits

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

 

Fiber Physics

2

Non-Woven Textiles

34-14-470

 

 Elective Courses

 

Statistics

2

Production Operation Management

34-14-472

Fabric Analysis

2

Clothing

34-14-476

 

 

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

CREDITS

 

This course could be taught if students select it as their optional course

Elective Courses

34-14-474

Measurement methods of engineering quantities

2

 

 

 

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

34-14-200        Principles of Polymer Structure     2 Cr.   This subject is about basic definitions and nomenclature, molar mass and degree of polymerization, classification of polymerization reactions, morphology, crystalline melting temperature, glass transition temperature, solubility of polymers, mechanical properties, application of polymers and additives.

 

34-14-226         Fiber Science            2 Cr.   This topic includes classification of fibers, requirements of fiber-forming polymers, general definition of fibers, general consideration with regard to fiber properties, production and structural properties of cellulosic, acetate, synthetic and non synthetic fibers.

 

34-14-228       Spinning of Short- Staple Fibers I           2 Cr.        This subject includes the main characteristics of short staple fibers, spinning systems classification, counting system, mechanisms of spinning process including blow-room and carding, and theory of interaction between fiber and machine part.

 

34-14-310        Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers II          3 Cr.       This course is about principles of draw frame system, combing preparation, combing mechanism and setting, flyer and ring spinning machine, mechanism of drafting, twisting and winding.

 

34-14-312        Weaving Preparation           2 Cr.   This subject includes principles of winding technology, sizing, beaming systems and methods, cone winding, bobbin winding, pirn winding and heat setting of yarn twist.

 

34-14-314     Design of Machine Elements I            3 Cr.      This course is about design principles, stress - strain analysis, design of static strength, stress concentration, failure theories. fatigues, shafts and couplings, screws, threaded fasteners, rivets, welds and springs.

 

34-14-326        Fiber Physics                   2 Cr.         This subject includes study on molecular structure and physical properties of fibers such as length, fineness, density, moisture absorption, swelling, static and dynamic properties and thermal behavior.

 

34-14-328          Weaving I    2 Cr.   In this course weaving process, the theoretical aspect of the shedding mechanism, cam dobby and jacquard, timing diagram of weaving machinery and technological trend of them is discussed in details.

 

34-14-330            Modern Spinning     2 Cr.      This subject includes new spinning systems: rotor spinning, friction spinning, air jet spinning, hallow spindle, etc, machinery classification, yarn structure in various systems, physical and mechanical properties of yarns, theoretical aspect, operating principles, capabilities and limitations.

 

34-14-332     Weaving Techniques         3 Cr.           This subject includes general principles of fabric structures, varieties and essential features of weaves such as plain, twill, double faced, loop pile fabrics, different methods of draw-in of weaving machinery and design paper of shedding mechanisms.

 

34-14-334       Weft Knitting             3 Cr.        This subject is about weft knitted fabric properties and their structure, knitting elements, types of different loop formation and their effects on the fabric, machinery classification, flat, circular and double cylinder and mechanism of flat, circular and double cylinder knitting machine, pattern systems, loop transfer, structure geometry and fabric defects.

 

34-14-336        Conditioning in Textile Mills           2 Cr.   This course is about Interactions between heat and moisture, heat and moisture generation techniques, waste of heat, central conditioning, calculations of pressure drop, behavior of various fibers in processing due to moisture and heat, conditioning of synthetic and natural fibers.

 

34-14-400          Spinning of Continues Yarns        2 Cr.        Classification of texturing methods, properties of textured yarns made from conventional and simultaneous draw texturing methods, introduction to texturing machines, production of high bulk yarns and multi-component fibers and conversion methods of tows-to-tops.

 

34-14-402        Weaving II           2 Cr.          This subject includes the principle of let-off and  take-up mechanisms, different methods of weft insertion namely projectile, water jet, air jet, and rapier, checking mechanisms, structure of woven fabrics and their parameters.

 

34-14-404             Fabric Analysis           2 Cr.          This subject includes weaving process calculations, yarn beaming, sizing process calculations, woven fabric construction calculations, greige fabric analysis and identification of different woven fabrics.

 

34-14-406        Warp Knitting           3 Cr.   The structure of warp knits, machinery classifications, basic designing principles and lapping movements, tricot knitting technology, Rachel knitting technology, yarn preparation and warping and warping calculations.

 

34-14-408       Statistical Quality Control of Textiles          3 Cr.   This subject includes review of statistics, textile testing, confidence limit, warning limits, test on the fiber, the yarn and the fabric, irregularities of textile materials (sliver, roving and yarn), analysis of irregularities and detecting of source of defects.

 

34-14-410        Dyeing, Printing and Finishing       3 Cr.    This course is about water purification,  classification of dyes, principles of dyeing of natural and synthetic fibers, yarns and fabrics, techniques of printing, finishing of cotton, woolen and worsted fabrics.

 

34-14-426        Mill Planning            2 Cr.   This subject includes production design, transportation, location decision, basic and cellular layouts, line balancing, process layout, job design operations strategy, inventory design and packaging.

 

34-14-428            Spinning of Long Staple Fibers         2 Cr.         This subject is about animal fibers and their classification, wool preparation, long staple spinning systems and their differences, wool spinning mechanism, worsted and semi worsted mechanism and different methods of tow to tops conversion.

 

34-14-470         Non-Woven Textiles            2 Cr.   Introduction to non-wovens, classification of non-woven and their applications, web forming machinery, mechanical, chemical and thermal bonding methods, surface-structuring of non-wovens, advanced methods of non-woven fabric production of synthetic fibers.

 

34-14-472            Production Operation Management       2 Cr.   This subject discuses methods of decision making, forecasting, product design, plant location selection, facilities layout design, inventory management, JIT, quality assurance, total quality management.

 

34-14-476          Clothing         2 Cr.         Improvement in cloth production by industrial methods, instruments of material cutting and transferring, press and finishing instruments, necessary equipment for commodity storing, cloth design, management techniques in cutting and sewing salon, quality control in sewing salon, workers training in cloth industries, expenses estimation and pricing, sales formation and marketing.      

 

15-10-157        Engineering Drawing I         2 Cr.    This course is about projection concepts, drawing standards, volume and surface analysis for drawing, the 3D view projection, Isometric and demetric (oblique  & nonoblique) projections, types of sectional views, industrial (assembly and workshop) drawings and dimensioning.

 

16-12-212        Strength of Materials            3 Cr.    This title is about general concepts of tensile and compressor stress-strain, safety concepts, axial loading generalized Hooke's law, torsion of circular & non-circular members, pure bending, bending with axial forces and shear stress in beams.

 

16-10-104         Statics            3 Cr.   This course is about vector algebra, equations of forces equilibrium, reaction of supports, bi and three dimensional truss, structures, force distribution, static and dynamic friction, moments and products of inertia of different surfaces.

 

16-10-208          Dynamics       3 Cr.     This subject includes dynamics of particles & rigid bodies at general plane motion including kinematics, dynamic equilibrium, work & energy, and impulse & momentum.

 

19-14-101          Calculus I      4 Cr.   Study of single variable calculus, numerical sequences, limits, continuity differentiation, extreme function values, the definite integrals and their applications, Inverse functions, logarithmic and exponential functions, inverse trigonometric and hyperbolic functions, techniques of integration, indeterminate forms, improper integrals, taylor's formulae, infinite series.

 

19-14-102         Calculus II         4 Cr.            Study of several variable calculus: euclidean geometry matrices, linear transformation, elementary topology of Rn, derivative as linear operator, directional and partial derivatives, extreme function values, lagrange multiplier, multivariable and iterated integrals, change of variable theorem, parametric curves and surfaces, line integral, surface integral, vector analysis, green stokes and divergence theorem.

 

19-14-251        Elementary Differential Equation               3 Cr.                Methods of solving especial classes of ordinary differential equation including linear, bernulli, separable and exact first order equation, reduction of order, variation of parameter, undetermined coefficients, power series methods, and laplacian transform methods in second order, linear equation and autonomous system of linear differential equations, systems of first order and exponential matrix.

 

19-12-291      Probability & Statistics for Engineering         3 Cr.  Probability as a set function on sample space, probability space, random variables, distribution functions, probability density function, mathematical expectation, chebyshev's inequality, conditional probability, independence. The transformations of variables of the discrete and continuous type and its generalizations. The moment generating function.

 

20-10-115       Physics1   3Cr.           Vectors, motion in one and two dimensions, dynamics of a particle, work and energy, conservation of linear momentum, collisions, rotational kinematics and dynamics, oscillations. Fluid mechanics, heat and first law of thermodynamics, kinetic theory of gases, entropy and second law of thermodynamics.

 

20-10-116        Physics   Lab. I     1Cr.            Thermal expansion, heat conduction, specific heat, calorimetry, the mechanical equivalent of heat, surface tension.

 

20-10-125      Physics II       3Cr.       Coulomb's law, electric field, Gauss' law, electric potential, capacitors, electromotive force and circuits, magnetic field, Ampere's law, Faraday's law.

 

20-10-126               Electricity  Physics Lab.       1Cr.   Measurement of resistivity, verification of Ohm's and Kirchhoff's laws, study of capacitors, hysteresis curves, R-C and R-L circuits, oscilloscope, Biot and Savart's law.

        

21-10-103        General  Chemistry  for  Engineering         3 Cr.                Stereochemistry, gases thermo chemistry, atomic structure, solutions of acids and bases, electrochemistry, chemical kinetics.

 

21-10-104        General Chemistry Lab I    1 Cr.   Experiments of Avagadro number, determination of molecular mass, mass conservation law, paper chromatography, ion concentration, acid and base titration, oxidation and reduction.

 

19-14-271        Numerical Calculation         2 Cr.   This subject includes errors and the sources, solving non-linear equations, solving systems of linear and non-linear equations, interpolation, numerical differentiation and integrations and solving ordinary differential equations.

 

25-10-111        English for Engineering Students   3 Cr.   Introduces students to the basic vocabulary of engineering; improves reading skills through exposure to readings from different fields of engineering; includes advanced grammar instruction.

 

 

GRADUATE PROGRAM

 

 The department provides opportunities for well-qualified B.Sc. graduates to engage in advanced studies and research. Candidates are required to complete a course totaling 32 credits. The degree of M.Sc. is awarded after the completion of the formal course work and a thesis. The minimum average required is 14 out of 20. The thesis carries 9 credits.

GRADUATE COURSES

 

Common Credits for the Degree of Master of Science in Textile Engineering: Textile Chemistry and Fiber Science & Textile Technology

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

19-12-503

Statistics & Research Methodology in Textile

3

19-14-509

Advanced Mathematics

3

34-12-500

Advanced Fibers Physics

3

34-12-502

Advanced Fiber Production Technology

3

34-12-564

Advanced Finishing

3

34-12-560

Advanced Colorimetry

3

34-12-562

Mechanics and Dynamics of Textured Yarns

3

34-12-586

Computer Programming in Textile

3

34-12-504

Data Processing in Textile

3

34-12-581

Advanced Coordination Chemistry

3

34-12-582

Advanced Spectroscopy

3

34-12-580

Advanced Textile Color Chemistry

3

34-12-589

Chemistry of Surfactants

3

34-12-583

Synthesis of Proteins

3

 

Advanced Textile Microscopy

3

 

Advanced Water and Wastewater Chemistry

3

34-14-662

Special Subjects

3

90-10-501

Seminar

1

90-10-609

Project

9

 

 

COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

19-12-503        Statistics & Research Methodology            3 Cr.    Probability distributions, tests of hypotheses, applications of T & F and chi-square distributions, analysis of variance, linear regression, statistical designs, application of software in statistics.

 

19-14-509        Advanced Mathematics       3 Cr.   Properties of matrices theorems, numerical solution of linear and non-linear equations, numerical equation systems solutions, differential equations (constant coefficients in first and second orders), interpolation in one & two dimensional (regular and irregular space) and numerical integrals.

 

34-12-500        Advanced Fibers Physics      3 Cr.    Moisture adsorption theories, Mechanical models of fibers, mechanical property theories, Haze and gloss in fibers, specific gravity of fibers and its relations to physical properties.

34-12-502        Advanced Fiber Production Technology    3 Cr.    Introduction to synthetic fiber formation, solution properties and behaviour of melt polymers, engineering production of fibers from bi-components and side by side polymers, Fitz-Geralds theory for laminar flow of polymers, heat transfer in melt-spinning, coagulation in wet spinning, principles of fiber formation from synthetic fiber, linear viscoelastic behaviour of polymer melts, theory of tension and mechanism of molecular orientation and crystallinity of fibers plus advances high speed spinning.

 

34-12-564        Advanced Finishing  3 Cr.    Anti-static finishing, anti-microbial finishing, soil release, optical brightening agents bleaching, coating and wool bleaching.

 

34-12-560        Advanced Colorimetry         3 Cr.    Recent advances in colorimetry, limitation of color matching principles, color matching algorithms, metamerism indices, standard optical sources for colorimetry, standard methods for measurement of reflectance factor, colorimetry for fluorescent materials, color constancy, color difference formulae, measurements of whiteness, new development in color formulations, advanced color theories, color management.

 

34-12-562        Mechanics and Dynamics of Textured Yarns        3 Cr.    A review on production methods of stretch and set yarns, innovation on false-twist texturing machines, quality control of texturing yarns containing on-line ,off-line, at-line methods, improvement of BCF machines , study on twist distribution on different parts of texturing machines, study on  effect of twist rating variation in stairing, rectangularity  and sinusoidal ,surging in false-twist texturing, study on tension ratio and produced torque for belt and disk twisting, calculation of zero slip in theoretical ,study on leaving torque and effect of it on structure of plain tricot fabric, study on effect of heat on relocation and reforming of filaments in false-twist texturing machines, comparison in heat  behavior of nylon and polyester in false-twist texturing.

 

34-12-586        Computer Programming in Textile 3 Cr. Graphical concepts in textile engineering, digital image processing, application of system sources in software and system outgoing control, applicable graphical computer in textile, Lab View software, functional toolboxes, virtual connection of objects, object orientation, concepts in simulation of textile process and systems,  graphical modeling of textile process and systems.

 

34-12-504      Data Processing in Textile      3 Cr.       Principles of image processing, principals of image enhancement, statistical analysis of image, image transformations (fourier transformation and its inverse, fast fourier transformation and its inverse, convolution, autocorrelation, power spectrum, angular power spectrum, Radius power spectrum), image restoration, review on applicable software in textiles.

 

34-12-581        Advanced Coordination Chemistry            3 Cr.    Definitions, coordination theories, thermodynamics of formation of metal ion complexes, stability constants, relations between the complex properties and chilates, coordination number,  reaction rate of transition metal, substitution and reduction oxidation reaction in coordination compounds, isomeric, stereo chemistry, photochemistry, study of electronic spectrum, magnetic properties, industrial applications of coordination of dyes, pigments and polymers.

 

34-12-582        Advanced Spectroscopy                   3 Cr.    Spectroscopy application in laboratory and industrial researches, select and design of spectroscopy methods in laboratory and industry, transform spectroscopy, futon count spectroscopy, photo acoustic spectroscopy, reflection spectroscopy, laser spectroscopy, raman spectroscopy, fluorescence and phosphorescence spectroscopy, ion and electron spectroscopy, light scattering spectroscopy, differential spectroscopy and automatic spectroscopy instruments.

 

34-12-580        Advanced Textile Color Chemistry    3Cr.  In this subject various new Azo coloring materials, thriphenyl methan, reactive, synthetic cartinoids, naphtaquinoid, mineral, organic and mineral-organic pigments, chemical and physical properties and application of pigments, size and size distribution of pigments in different systems, new colorants for application in textile, leather, edible material, paper printing, binders, resins, softeners and different kinds of coatings are studied.

 

34-12-589        Chemistry of Surfactants    3 Cr.    Surfactant solubility thermodynamics, vanderwals forces, water and its physical structure , surfactants and their structures, surfactants classification, surfactant production method ,emulsion ,liquid crystal, source of surface tension, soil release, detergent and detergency, effective factors in detergency.

 

34-12-583        Synthesis of Proteins        3 Cr.         Introduction, macromolecules role, nucleic acid, protein structure, protein operation, protein investigation methodology, keratin protein

 

Advanced textile microscopy            3 Cr.   Electromagnet spectrum, geometric lighting, visible light and optical microscopes, polarized lighting, electron beam and electron microscopes, lenses and projection formation ,microscopes classification, application and caring of microscopes, sample preparation methods, small section preparation, sample dying, dimension measurement, average measurement, material dimension, image preparation methods and analysis of microscopy samples, fiber identification, fiber damage, yarn and fabric property measurement, TEM &SEM and sample preparation and photo analysis, TEM & SEM application in textiles, investigation of fiber structure by X-ray.

 

Advanced water and wastewater chemistry           3 Cr.   Physical and chemical properties of water, water preparation methods in textile and leather industries, waste material characteristic on body life and environment, traditional filtration methods, filtration systems design of industrial wastewater, modern filtration methods F.B., B.R.D., air pollution and noise in textile factories.

 

34-14-662        Special Subjects         3 Cr.    Result of new researches or subjects relating to textile chemistry, textile technology, fiber science, color science and so on.

 

90-10-501        Seminar         1 Cr.   A review on new topics is presented orally by students.

 

19-14-509        Project           9 Cr.     An original research in textile engineering and related fields resulting in a written dissertation.

 

 

Curriculum for the Degree of Master of Science in Textile Engineering: Textile Technology

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

19-12-503

Statistics & Research Methodology in Textile

3

19-14-509

Advanced Mathematics

3

34-12-504

Data Processing in Textile

3

34-14-600

Textile Physics

3

34-14-602

Structural Mechanics of Yarn

3

34-14-604

Theories of  Fabric Structure

3

34-14-660

Theories of New Spinning Systems

3

34-12-609

Weaving Dynamics

3

 

Knitting Dynamics

3

 

Design of Mechanisms

3

34-14-662

Special Subjects

3

90-10-501

Seminar

1

90-10-609

Project

9

 

 

COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

19-12-503        Statistics & Research Methodology in Textile                3 Cr.         Probability distributions, tests of hypotheses, applications of T & F and chi-square distributions, analysis of variance, Linear regression, Statistical designs, Application of software in statistics.

 

19-14-509        Advanced Mathematics    3 Cr.  Properties of matrices theorems, numerical solution of linear and non-linear equations, numerical equation systems solutions, differential equations (constant coefficients in first and second orders), interpolation in one & two dimensional (regular and irregular space) and numerical Integrals.

 

34-12-504      Data Processing in Textile      3 Cr.       Principles of image processing, principals of image enhancement, statistical analysis of image, image transformations (fourier transformation and its inverse, fast fourier transformation and its inverse, convolution, autocorrelation, power spectrum, angular power spectrum, radius power spectrum), image restoration, review on applicable software in textiles.

 

34-14-600        Textile Physics           3 Cr.   This subject includes history of new textiles, micro fibers and their application, thermo storage fabrics, thermo regulating fabrics (PCM), water proof  fabrics, deep color and anisotropic luster, high performance fibers and their applications, study  of fibers length, tensile and dynamic  properties of fibers, bending and thermal properties of textiles.

 

34-14-602        Structural Mechanics of Yarn         3 Cr.   Evaluation of yarn structure, ideal yarn structure and compared to real yarn, fiber migration (concept, mechanism, role and importance, evaluation and measurement methods), stress analysis in yarn, elongation theory of filament yarn, stress analysis using energy method, theory of fiber blending (investigation of methods and processes, blend evaluation), yarn hairiness (concept, effective parameters, evaluation and control methods), study of bending and torsional behaviours of yarn, yarn compression analysis under load.

 

34-14-604        Theories of Fabric Structure           3 Cr.   Fabric geometry, fabric dimensional properties considering to finishing steps, cover factor and related theories, fabric dimensional properties variation cause of conversion  of different parameters like yarn density ,fiber properties, blend yarns, fabric geometry variation cause of different weaving, fabric dimensional behavior effect of biaxial tension

 

34-14-660        Theories of New Spinning Systems 3 Cr.    Open end spinning, repco self-twist spinning, twistless spinning, airjet spinning, sirospun spinning, dref spinning , friction spinning, hollow spindle spinning, cerifil yarns spinning, Fancy yarns spinning, rotatingring spinning, industrial yarns spinning.

 

Weaving Dynamics   3Cr.     This subject includes cloth fell displacement during weaving, weaving resistance, weft yarn displacement during the weaving process, unbalanced shed, statistic and dynamic analysis of beating, effect of warp beam diameter on warp yarn tension during weaving, geometric of warp shed, analysis of multi linkage mechanisms, air flow analysis during weft insertion, Stress analysis on weft yarn during air jet weft insertion, water flow analysis during weft insertion.

 

Knitting Dynamics    3Cr.     Analysis of  forces on needle during weft knitting, analysis of forces on yarn in weft knitting, method of  increasing production rate of weft knitting machines, cam designing of weft knitting machines.

 

Design on Mechanisms         3Cr.     This subject includes study of linkages (velocity and acceleration in linkages, method of velocity and acceleration polygon drawing, synthesis of linkages, and review on textile mechanical mechanisms), cams (introduction to various types of cams, designing of cam curvature, introduction to various cam mechanisms and calculations of cams), and power transmission using gear boxes( analysis of simple and complex gear boxes, analysis of differentials ).

 

34-14-662        Special Subjects         3 Cr.    Result of new researches or subjects relating to textile chemistry, textile technology, fiber science, color science and so on.

 

90-10-501        Seminar         1 Cr.   A review on new topics is presented orally by students.

 

19-14-509        Project            9 Cr.    An original research in textile engineering and related fields resulting in a written dissertation.

 

Curriculum for the Degree of PhD of Science in Textile Engineering

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

34-12-700

Mechanical and Rheology of Fibers

3

34-12-702

New Methods of Fiber Spinning

3

34-12-705

Advanced Mechanics of Fibers and Yarn

3

34-12-706

Advanced Composites

3

34-12-708

Advanced Spectroscopy in Textiles

3

34-12-712

Advanced Rheology

3

34-12-720

Chemistry of Surface Active Agents

3

34-12-722

Advanced physical Chemistry of Polymers

3

34-12-724

Advanced Dyeing

3

34-14-664

Advanced Mechanics and Physics of Fabric

3

34-12-750

Special Topics in Textiles Chemistry(doctoral)

3

34-14-750

Special Topics in Textile Technology (doctoral)

3

 

 

COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

34-12-700        Mechanics and Rheology of Fibers      3 Cr.         Creep, stress relaxation and viscoelastic coefficients in fibers, relation between creep and stress relaxation, mechanics and dynamics experiments, superposition principles, molecular explanation of viscoelastic properties of fibers, free volume and transitions theory, temperature of thermal transition of chemical parameters, statistical theory of molecular chain, rubber elasticity theory, viscoelastic models .

 

34-12-702        New Methods of Fiber Spinning        3 Cr.  Alginate fibers, fibers produced from chitosan and chitosen polymers, fibers produced from thermo-set polymers, unusual spinning such as wet-dry spinning, solvent-melt spinning and gel spinning, fibrillation of fibers mechanism, microfibre production with high speed, spinning by using intense air flow, spinning by using faze separation, chemical spinning, spinning from emulsions, metals melt spinning, without spinneret spinning, spinning of flowing crystal polymers.

 

34-12-705        Advanced Mechanics of Fibers and Yarn        3 Cr.          Mechanics principles, bending, torsion and compression behavior of fiber, fiber behavior under shear stress, fiber buckling, mechanical analysis of hollow fiber, fatigue, Hertzian contact stress, thermal stress, impact behavior of fibers, nano-fibre mechanics, principle and fundamentals in rupture mechanics, application and limitation of fiber rupture, classification and analysis of different types of fiber rupture, effect of environmental conditions on fiber rupture, mechanical behavior during thermal stresses, application of energy method to study crack propagation, relationship between residual strength and crack depth, dynamic investigation of crack propagation, various types of fiber damage and their effect on mechanical properties.

 

34-12-706        Advanced Composites     3 Cr.         This subject includes definition and introduction to composites, classification of composites, application of thermoplastic and thermo-set polymers in composites, application of additives and fibers in reinforcing polymers, methods of production glass, carbon, kevlar, boron, ceramic, polyethylene and metal fibers, prepregs and performs methods of polymeric composite production, micro and macro mechanical analysis of continues and short fiber composites, destructive and non-destructive testing of composites for mechanical and physical characterization.

 

34-12-708        Advanced Spectroscopy in Textiles    3 Cr. Spectroscopy application in laboratory and industrial researches, select and design of spectroscopy methods in laboratory and industry, transform spectroscopy, futon count spectroscopy, photo acoustic spectroscopy, reflection spectroscopy, laser spectroscopy, Raman spectroscopy, fluorescence and phosphorescence spectroscopy, ion and electron spectroscopy, light scattering spectroscopy, differential spectroscopy and automatic spectroscopy instruments.

 

34-12-712        Advanced Rheology     3Cr. Introduction and primary definition, classification of non-Newtonian fluid, measurement principals of rheological properties by using rotating instruments and capillary tube rheometers, liner and non-liner viscoelastic materials, measurement principals of viscoelastic material properties, error sources in measurement instruments, laminar flow of non-Newtonian fluids, effective parameters on viscose laminar flow like temperature ,molecular weight, etc., extensional flow and its measurement principles, rheological laws application in extruder, elastic parameters effective in melt polymeric materials flow.

 

34-12-720        Chemistry of Surface Active Agents     3 Cr.         Surfactant solubility thermodynamics, vanderwals forces, water and its physical structure , surfactants and their structures, surfactants classification, surfactant production method ,emulsion ,liquid crystal, source of surface tension, soil release, detergent and detergency, effective factors in detergency.

 

34-12-722        Advanced Physical Chemistry of Polymers    3Cr. Low molecular liquid systems-polymers, polymeric solution thermodynamics, solubility and polymeric solution theories.

 

34-12-724        Advanced Dyeing    3Cr.       In this subject application of physical chemistry, principles in dye absorption and diffusion and dying of fibers with different dyes is considered theoretically and practically. Also, novel methods of dying and their principle limitations are discussed widely.

 

34-14-664        Advanced Mechanics and Physics of Fabric     3 Cr.       Wrinkle mechanism and comparison of wrinkle measurement in different methods, fabric drape, deformation of tubular and plane fabrics under compression load, weaving and knitting fabrics micromechanics, fabric energy formulas, compression curves analysis, fabric surface, effect of mechanical factors on surface geometry, abrasion mechanism, carpet structural mechanics. 

 

34-12-750        Special Topics in Textiles Chemistry (doctoral)    3Cr.      Result of new researches or subjects relating to textile chemistry, fiber science, and color science and so on.

 

34-14-750        Special Topics in Textiles Technology (doctoral)    3Cr.    Result of new researches or subjects relating to textile technology.

 

 

Workshops

 

Long & short staple spinning workshop

This workshop has been equipped with a variety of related machinery for educating students and doing research works. Some of these machines are as follows:

 

1-      Blowroom machinery (Trutzchler Co.),

2-      C1 Rieter card machine,

3-      F1 Rieter Flayer frame and Ring frame

4-      Comber, gill box, finisher and laboratory card machines.

 

Weaving and weaving preparation workshop           

You can find different kinds of weaving machinery suitable for educating and research works as follows:

1-      P7100 Projectile weaving machine,

2-      G6100 Rapier weaving machine,

3-      Waterjet weaving machine,

4-      Auto coner machine (savio co.).

5-      Carpet weaving machine.

 

Warp and weft knitting workshop

There are modern warp and weft knitting machines in this workshop for different educational purposes:

1-      CMS400 flat weft knitting machine (STOLL),

2-      mini jacquard circular weft knitting machine (Mayer & Cie),

3-      Falmac single cylinder circular knitting machine,

4-      Flat weft knitting machines,

5-      Raschel and Ketten warp knitting machines.

 

 

Synthetic fibers production workshop

Equipment:

1- Master batch extruder

2-Pilot plant fiber melt spinning

3- Laboratory fiber melt spinning

 

Laboratories

 

Color Physics Lab

 

The following Services are provided:

·         Color measurement (spectrophotometry)

·         Quality color control

·         Computer color matching

·         Automatic dyeing of textiles in different structures (lab scale)

·         Wet processes (scale lab)

·         Investigation of the reflectance behavior of textiles containing FWA

·         Color measurement of Florcent samples

·         Transmission & absorption measurement of solutions & textiles in UV, visible and near IR

·         Color measurement of non-textiles (papers, plastics, foods, etc.)

·         Light fastness testing

·         Washing fastness testing

·         Fastness to perspiration testing

·         Sublimation fastness testing

·         Wet and dry-rubbing fastness testing

·         Training and consultancy on offered subjects & advising

 

Note: This laboratory is ready to provide facilities for specialists and students of other fields.

 

Central Research Fiber Lab

 

         Equipment:

·         FTIR spectroscopy for quality and quantitative analysis of materials

·         Densitometer, to measure density of liquid and solid materials

·         Incubator shaker

·         Viscometer

·         Static-Voltmeter to measure electrical resistance of textile materials

·         Laboratory coating unit

·         Miniplant lab-Reactor System

·         Conditioning room

·         Dynamic contact angle/tensiometer to measure surface tension of liquid, Interfacial tension, CMC and dynamic contact angle of fibers

Fiber Physics Lab

This laboratory is one of the most equipped quality control laboratories in textile engineering department involving various instruments to determine the physical properties of fibers, yarns and fabrics

Instruments:

·         Uster tester 4SE

·         Uster Zellweger Ltd - GGP – B 32

·         Yarn strength tester – Y263

·         Zwick universal  testing machine – 1446-60

·         Friction/Hairiness tester – SDL Y098/6

·         Fiber diagram machine – SDL – F218

·         Abrasion / Pilling tester – NU – Martindale 406

·         Abrasion tester – Baer 1440

·         Pilling tester – Baer 590

·         Air permeability – SDL MO 21S

·         Humidity chamber – SDL LH – 1.5

·         Brnaca water proof – N 35S

·         Fabric drape tester – SDL – M213

·         Moisture Analyzer Sartorius -  MA 40

·         Oven – E115

·         Vibroskop 400 Lenzing Technik

·         Micronaire – SDL

·         Comb sorter – SDL

·         Thickness tester – Baer 674

·         Square meter balance – Baer 4010

·         Stiffness tester – M003B

·         Twist counter – Baer 1320

·         Microtome – SLEE Cut 4055 

·         Count analyzer – Eadie

·         Balance for yarn – Baer 4011

·         Quadarant balancess – G203 – E–K

·         Roving measuring device – Baer 18

·         Yarn wrap reel – Baer 4

·         Creas recovery tester – Baer 1100

·         Tearing tester – Baer 647

·         Psicrometro – Mesdon Lab – Salo (BS)

·         CCD –  Video – Color Camera – KCCA 7800

·         Minolta camera – X–300S

·         Flexicam – SaIran IFC – 100

·         Bursting strength tester – Baer 1085

·         Torsion balance – Bare 768

·         Pressley tester – Baer 1360

·         Cutting apparatus – Baer 2361

·         Refractometer – Baer  1307

·         Refractometer – ATAGO NAR – 1T

·         Distilled water instrument – 8000x

·         Motic microscope – B3

·         Polarizing microscope – Zeiss

·         Microscope – Nikon Alphaphot YS

·         Microscope – Zeiss

·         Microscope – Kross

·         Microscope – PZO Studar M

·         Electronic balance Shimadzu EB – 3200 H

·         Electronic balance Shimadzu AEU – 210

·         Sharp electronic calculator – CS 2660

 

 

Fiber and Polymer Chemistry Lab

 

This laboratory mainly provides services for training textile chemistry and fiber science students in the fields of the structure and chemical properties of natural fibers such as cotton, wool and silk.

Various methods of polymerization, characterization of polymers, modification and application of polymers are employed to reach the purpose.

 

Image Processing Lab

This laboratory involves:

·         Dark room

·         Digital movie camera

·         Professional digital camera(SLR) with macro lens

·         Scanner

·         CCD camera capable for installation on optical microscope

·         Capture card: analog to digital invertors

 

Nano Fibre Lab

 

This laboratory is one of the most equipped nano fibre laboratories in our country, some of the existing facilities are as follows:

  • Three units of nano-fibre electro spinning systems for producing nano-fiber, nano-yarn and nano-web
  • Viscometer (BROOKFIELD DV- II)
  • PH METER AND CONDUCTIVITY METER, model 3540 JENWAY
  • Optical microscope