DEPARTMENT of TEXTILE ENGINEERING

 

    DEPARTMENT of  TEXTILE ENGINEERING

 

Textile engineering department (TED) was established in 1984 at Isfahan University of technology (IUT).

Mission Statement

TED is dedicated to advancement of textile technology, color science, chemistry and processing of polymers and fiber engineering. TED focuses on training specialist graduates at B.Sc., M.Sc. and PhD levels for fundamental and applied research.

Offering students with state-of-the-art science is the most important mission of TED.

 

Vision Statement

To be the academic leader in textile technology, color science, chemistry and processing of polymers and fiber engineering.

TED intends to offer M.Sc. and PhD degrees in textile apparel and clothing in the near future.

 

Graduate Degree

Students are admitted through the National Entrance Examination

ð B.Sc.: (4 years),

                 140 Credits

                 Minimum average of 12 out of 20

                 2-3 Months Training in Textile industries

 

§ Textile Technology

§ Textile Chemistry and Fiber Science

§ Apparel and clothing engineering

 

Postgraduate Degree

ð M.Sc.: (2 years), taught course & thesis

                 26 Credits, 9 credits M.Sc. thesis

                 Minimum average of 14 out of 20

§ Textile Technology

§ Textile Chemistry and Color Science

§  Polymeric fibers

          

ð PhD (4 years)

                 18 Credits, 18 Credits PhD Thesis

                 Minimum average of 16 out of 20

§ Textile Technology

§ Textile Chemistry and Fiber Science

 

Research Areas

  • Nano-fibrous materials

 

  • Biotechnology in textile

 

  • Technical textiles

 

  • Intelligent textiles

 

  • Non–wovens

 

  • Color science

 

  • Textile dyeing, printing, and finishing
  • Textile auxiliaries

 

  • Fibers

 

  • Fibrous filters and membranes

 

  • Polymer processing
  • Fibrous composites

 

 Research Facilities

 

TED is equipped with laboratories intended for both education and research:

 

•Dyeing and instrumental color measurement system

•Light and washing fastness instruments

•Pilot melt–spinning units

•Wet-spinning unit

•Electrospinning units

•Viscometers

•Uster

•Physical and mechanical testing equipments for fiber, yarn and fabric

•Various weaving looms

•Warp and weft knitting machineries

•Yarn spinning machineries

•Image processing equipment

•Fiber and fabric identification and characterization equipments including FTIR, optical and polarized microscopy, textile acoustic measurement units.

 

 

GRADUATE PROGRAM

TED with the aim of providing the textile industry with skilled engineers offers B.Sc. programs in Textile Technology, Textile Chemistry and Fiber Science and Apparel and Clothing engineering.

 

The courses are spanned over four years.  In the first year, the basic sciences are offered to all groups. In the subsequent years,

  • The students of Textile Chemistry and Fiber Science discipline take modules in polymer chemistry, fiber structure, fiber physics, dyeing and finishing of textiles.
  • The students of Textile Technology discipline take modules in yarn and fabric manufacturing, fiber physics and basic engineering.
  • The students of apparel and clothing engineering discipline in addition to basic textile sciences also take modules in apparel design, cutting & inter-lining, sewing & pressing technology and clothing production management.

Upon successful completion of 140 credits with a minimum average of 12 out of 20, students are awarded with the degree of Bachelor of Science.

 

 

 

GRADUATE COURSES

 

Curriculum for the Degree of Bachelor of Engineering in Textile: Textile Chemistry and Fiber Science

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

 

3

Calculus 1

19-14-101

I (fall)

 

 

 

0

Problem Solving in Calculus 1

 

(Calculus 1)

3

Physics  1

20-10-115

 

3

General  Chemistry  for Engineering

21-10-103

(Engineering General Chemistry)

1

General Chemistry Lab I

21-10-104

 

3

English For Engineering Students

25-10-111

 

2

General Courses

 

 

1

Physical Education I for Boys

27-10-101

Physical Education I for Girls

27-10-104

 

 

16

Total credits

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Engineering General Chemistry

3

Organic Chemistry I

21-12-125

II (Spring)

 

Calculus 1

3

Calculus II

19-14-102

Physics I) + Calculus II)

3

Physics II

20-10-125

(Physics I)  

1

Physics   Lab. I

20-10-116

 

3

Computer Programming

17-30-150

 

3

General Courses

 

(Physics II)

1

Electricity  Physics Lab.

20-10-126

 

17

Total credits

 

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Organic Chemistry I

3

Organic Chemistry    II

21-12-231

III (Fall)

 

Engineering General Chemistry

3

Analytical Chemistry For Textile

21-18-295

Organic Chemistry I

1

Organic Chemistry Lab. I

21-12-230

Engineering General Chemistry

3

Physical Chemistry For Textile

21-14-263

 

2

Engineering Drawing I

15-10-157

 

1

Welding & Metal Formingworkshop

24-10-150

(Calculus II)+ Calculus I

3

Differential Equations

19-14-251

 

0

Problem Solving inDifferential Equations

 

 

2

General Courses

 

 

18

Total credits

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Organic Chemistry    II

3

Polymer Chemistry

34-12-226

IV (Spring)

Organic Chemistry    II+
(Polymer Chemistry)

2

Fiber Science

34-12-228

(Fiber Science)

2

Textile Technology I

34-12-230

(Textile Technology I)

1

Textile Technology Lab. I

34-12-231

Analytical Chemistry+Engineering General Chemistry Lab.

1

Analytical Chemistry Lab

21-18-298

Calculus I

3

Strength of Materials

16-10-216

Calculus II

3

Probability & Statistics For Engineering

19-12-291

 

0

Problem Solving inProbability & Statistics

 

 

3

General Courses

 

 

18

Total credits

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Polymer Chemistry

1

Polymer Chemistry Lab.

34-12-227

V (Fall)

Fiber Science

2

Dyeing Of Natural Fibers I

34-12-300

Fiber Science

2

Fiber Structure

34-12-302

Fiber Science+( Textile Technology II)

2

Textile Finishing I

34-12-304

Textile Technology I

2

Textile Technology II

34-12-306

(Textile Technology II)

1

Textile Technology Lab. II

34-12-307

Physical Chemistry For Textile+ Engineering General Chemistry Lab.

1

Physical Chemistry Lab.

21-14-264

Calculus II+ Physics  I 

3

Applied Thermodynamics

34-12-308

Physics II

3

Fundamentals of Electrical Eng.

17-10-250

Welding and sheeting workshop

1

Machine Tools Workshop

24-10-102

 

18

Total credits

             
 

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Dyeing Of Natural Fibers I

2

Dyeing of Man-Made Fibers II

34-12-326

VI (Spring)

Dyeing Of Natural Fibers I

2

Dyeing of Natural Fibers Lab. I

34-12-301

Textile Finishing I+( Textile Technology II)

2

Textile Finishing II

34-12-328

Fiber Structure+( Textile Technology I)

2

Fiber Physics

34-12-330

(Fiber Physics)

1

Fiber Physics Lab.

34-12-331

Calculus II+ Physics   I

3

Fluid Mechanics

34-12-332

Organic Chemistry    II

2

Chemical of Natural Fibers

34-12-334

Calculus II

3

Principles of Chemical Engineering

34-12-336

physical education 1(boys)

1

 

Physical Education II for Boys

27-10-102

physical education 1(girls)

 

Physical Education II for Girls

27-10-103

 

18

Total credits

 

 

requisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Dyeing of Man-Made Fibers II

1

Dyeing of Man-Made Fibers Lab.

34-12-327

VII (Fall)

(Dyeing of Man-Made Fibers II)

2

Dyeing, Printing and Finishing Techniques

34-12-400

Textile Finishing II+Analytical Chemistry Lab

1

Textile Finishing Lab.

34-12-329

Organic Chemistry    II

2

Chemistry of Textile Auxiliaries

34-12-402

Fiber Science

3

Technology of Fiber Production

34-12-404

Chemical of Natural Fibers

1

Chemistry of Natural Fibers Lab.

34-12-335

 

2

Elective Courses I

 

 

Over 99 credits

3

Project

34-12-450

 

3

General Courses

 

 

18

Total credits

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Fiber Physics

2

Texturizing

34-12-426

VIII (Spring)

Dyeing, Printing and Finishing Techniques

1

Dyeing, Printing and Finishing Techniques Lab.

34-12-401

(Dyeing of Man-Made Fibers II)

2

Principles of Color Technology

34-12-428

(Technology of Fiber Production)

1

Fiber Identification Lab.

34-12-429

 

2

Elective Courses I

 

 

 

2

Elective Courses II

 

 

 

2

General Courses

 

Project

0

Project Continued I

34-12-451

Organic Chemistry    II

2

Chemistry of Dyes & Intermediates

34-12-430

 

14

Total credits

 

 

 

 

COURSE CODE

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

34-12-460

General Apprenticeship

2

Over 99 credits

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

 

Probability & Statistics For Engineering

2

Production Management

34-12-372

Elective Courses

 

Fiber Physics

2

Non-Woven Textile

34-12-370

Textile Technology 1

2

Spinning of Long Staple Fibers

34-12-472

Fluid Mechanics

2

Polymers Rheology

34-12-476

 

 

 

  

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

CREDITS

These courses could be taught if students select them as their optional courses

Elective Courses

 

34-12-374

Technology of Dyeing & Finishing Machinery

2

34-12-376

Special application of dyes

2

34-12-477

Knitting lab.

1

34-12-478

Knitting 

2

34-12-376

Design & Analysis of Woven Fabrics

2

34-12-470

Dyeing, Printing and Finishing Techniques2

2

34-12-473

Quality control of finished textiles lab.

1

34-12-482

Dye and dying  theories

2

34-12-484

Wastewater

2

34-12-366

Technical Textiles

2

         
 

 

GRADUATE COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

34-12-226       Polymer Chemistry     3 Cr.   This covers general properties of polymerization reactions, polycondensation reaction, chain polymerization (including free-radical, cationic and anionic), stereo chemistry, copolymerization, other specialized methods of polymerization.

 

34-12-228        Fiber Science 2 Cr.  This covers classification of fibers, requirements of fiber-forming polymers, general definition of fibers, general consideration with regard to fiber properties, production and structural properties of natural, regenerated and man-made fibers.

 

34-12-230        Textile Technology I  2 Cr.   This covers principles of short and long fibers yarn spinning, modern spinning systems and their operating principles of relevant machineries.

 

34-12-300        Dyeing of Natural Fibers 1  2 Cr.   This covers dyeing of wool and cotton with different dyestuffs. The course also provides classification of dyes and pigments, introduction to thermodynamic of absorption, chemical potential, standard affinity, diffusion coefficient, activation energy, dyeing temperature, absorption isotherms and dyeing rate, determination of various fastnesses,

 

34-12-302        Physical Structure of Fibers         2 Cr.   This covers study of fine structure of fibers using characterization methods such as optical and polarized microscopy, SEM, TEM, AFM, WAX, SAX, DSC, DMTA and FTIR spectroscopy.

 

34-12-304        Textile Finishing I    2 Cr.   This covers introduction to finishing processes, water softening techniques, surfactants, chemical and mechanical treatments of cotton goods, different types of dryers as well as stenters.

 

34-12-306        Textile Technology II           2 Cr.   This covers fabric formation using weaving principles. Various mechanisms of different looms are described.

 

34-12-308      Applied Thermodynamics     3 Cr.   This covers principles of heat and work, the thermodynamic laws applicable to closed and open systems, the phase behavior and properties of pure fluids, equations of state, virial and cubic equations of state, heat effects, engines and refrigerators.

 

34-12-326        Dyeing of Man-made Fibers           2 Cr.   This covers dyeing of acetate, polyamide and polyurethane, polyester, polyacrylonitrile, polypropylene and blends of natural and man-made fibers using different dyestuffs.

34-12-328          Textile Finishing II 2 Cr.   This covers mechanical and chemical finishing of wool and wool-blended fabrics. The course also deals with specialized processes such as chemical finishing aimed to impart properties such as water repellency, flame retardancy, antimicrobial to textile fabrics.

 

34-12-330        Fiber Physics            2 Cr.   This covers study on molecular structure and physical properties of fibers such as length, fineness, density, moisture absorption, swelling, static and dynamic properties and thermal behavior.

 

34-12-332        Fluid Mechanics       3 Cr.                This covers characterization of fluids, pressure, static forces on surfaces, buoyancy, accelerations of motion, continuity, momentum and energy equation and their applications, measuring tools, dimensional and geometrical analysis, laminar and turbulent flows in pipes and open channels.

 

34-12-334        Chemistry of Natural Fibers           2 Cr.   This covers chemical specification and derivatives of cellulose fibers, synthesis methods and applications, production of regenerated cellulose fibers and also chemical specification of animal fibers, synthesis and chemistry of peptides and proteins, molecular structure of proteins and production of regenerated protein fibers.

 

34-12-336        Principles of  Chemical Engineering        3 Cr.                This covers material and energy balances, description of process equipment, fluid flow, heat transfer, distillation, absorption, humidification, drying, unit processes, economics and plant design.

  

 34-12-370       Non-Woven Textiles 2 Cr.   This covers general introduction to non-wovens. Equipments used in production of various non-woven fabrics are discussed.

 

34-12-372        Production Management     2 Cr.   This covers methods of decision making, forecasting, product design, plant location selection, facilities layout design, inventory management, JIT, quality assurance, total quality management.

 

34-12-400        Dyeing, Printing and Finishing Techniques   2 Cr.            This covers classification and properties of thickening agents and printing auxiliaries, classification of printing methods, printing of cellulosics, protein and synthetic goods, preparation of printing roller, flat and rotary screen and advance printing methods.

 

34-12-402       Chemistry of Textile Auxiliaries       2 Cr.   This covers methods of production and properties of textile auxiliaries.

 

34-12-404        Technology of Fiber Production     3 Cr.  This covers production methods of chemical fibers including regenerated and man-made fibers such as viscose, Polynoisic, diacetate and triacetate, alginate fibers, polyamide, polyesters, elastomers, acrylics, modacrylics, polyolefins.

 

34-12-426        Texturising     2 Cr.  This covers classification of texturing methods, properties of textured yarns made from conventional and simultaneous draw-texturing techniques. Production of high bulk yarns and multi-component fibers together with various texturing machines and conversion methods of tows-to-tops are also discussed.

 

34-12-428        Principles of Color Technology      2 Cr. This covers introduction to light, color appearance, color spaces, one coordinate color systems, instrumental color measurement, structure of eye, vision and color matching.

 

34-12-430         Chemistry of Dyes & Intermediates               2 Cr This covers role of synthetic compound structure in coloring and change of hue, modification and synthesis dye stuff in dyeing of hydrophilic and hydrophobic fibers and industrial production of intermediate material with various reactions.

 

34-12-476        Polymers Rheology  2 Cr. This covers classification and characterization of non-Newtonian fluids. Rotational and capillary viscometers together with flow in pipes and channels are discussed.

 

15-10-157        Engineering Drawing I         2 Cr.    This covers projection concepts, drawing standards, volume and surface analysis for drawing, the 3D view projection, Isometric and demetric (oblique  & no oblique) projections, types of sectional views, industrial (assembly and workshop) drawings and dimensioning.

 

16-10-216        Strength of Materials            3 Cr.    This covers general concepts of tensile and compressive stress-strain, safety concepts, axial loading generalized Hooke's law, torsion of circular & non-circular members, pure bending, bending with axial forces and shear stress in beams.

 

17-30-150           Computer Programming           3 Cr.       This covers introduction to computeralgorithm and flow chartC language including arithmetic and logic expressions, data typesInput output statements, control statements, pointers, functions and recursive functions, arrays, subprograms, strings, records and files.

 

17-10-250         Fundamentals of Electrical Eng.        3 Cr.      This covers resistive circuit, transient circuit, sinusoidal analysis, the fuzzy concept, the sinusoidal steady-state response, Fourier transform analysis, DC and AC transformers, transformer concept, DC Machine, AC Machine and synchronous machine.       

 

19-14-101          Calculus I    3 Cr.   This covers study of single variable calculus, numerical sequences, limits, continuity differentiation, extreme function values, the definite integrals and their applications, Inverse functions, logarithmic and exponential functions, inverse trigonometric and hyperbolic functions, techniques of integration, indeterminate forms, improper integrals, taylor's formulae, infinite series.

 

19-14-102 Calculus II    3 Cr.   This covers study of several variable calculus: euclidean geometry matrices, linear transformation, elementary topology of Rn, derivative as linear operator, directional and partial derivatives, extreme function values, lagrange multiplier, multivariable and iterated integrals, change of variable theorem, parametric curves and surfaces, line integral, surface integral, vector analysis, green stokes and divergence theorem.

 

19-14-251        Elementary Differential Equation  3 Cr.               This covers methods of solving especial classes of ordinary differential equation including linear, bernulli, separable and exact first order equation, reduction of order, variation of parameter, undetermined coefficients, power series methods, and laplacian transform methods in second order, linear equation and autonomous system of linear differential equations, systems of first order and exponential matrix.

 

19-12-291 Probability & Statistics For Engineers 3 Cr. This covers probability as a set function on sample space, probability space, random variables, distribution functions, probability density function, mathematical expectation, chebyshev's inequality, conditional probability, independence. The transformations of discrete and continuous variables and its generalizations along with the moment generating function are discussed.

 

20-10-115 Physics I 3Cr.           This covers vectors, motion in one and two dimensions, dynamics of a particle, work and energy, conservation of linear momentum, collisions, rotational kinematics and dynamics, oscillations. Fluid mechanics, heat and first law of thermodynamics, kinetic theory of gases, entropy and second law of thermodynamics are discussed.

 

20-10-116 Physics Lab. I  1Cr. This covers thermal expansion, heat conduction, specific heat, calorimetry, the mechanical equivalent of heat, surface tension.

 

20-10-125 Physics II  3Cr.  This covers Coulomb's law, electric field, Gauss' law, electric potential, capacitors, electromotive force and circuits, magnetic field, Ampere's law, Faraday's law.

 

20-10-126 Electricity  Physics Lab.       1Cr.   This covers measurement of resistivity, verification of Ohm's and Kirchhoff's laws, study of capacitors, hysteresis curves, R-C and R-L circuits, oscilloscope, Biot and Savart's law.

        

21-10-103 General  Chemistry  for  Engineers         3 Cr.                This covers stereochemistry, gases thermo chemistry, atomic structure, solutions of acids and bases, electrochemistry, chemical kinetics.

 

21-10-104        General Chemistry Lab I 1 Cr.   This covers experiments of Avogadro number, determination of molecular mass, mass conservation law, paper chromatography, ion concentration, acid and base titration, oxidation and reduction.

 

21-12-125 Organic Chemistry I 3 Cr.   This covers structure and bonding, alkanes, alkenes, reactions and mechanisms, alkyl halides, stereochemistry, alkynes.

 

21-12-231 Organic Chemistry II           3 Cr.   This covers electrophonic aromatic substitutions, baldheads, ketones, alcohols, ethers, carboxylic acids and derivatives.

 

21-18-295 Analytical Chemistry for Textile Engineers          3 Cr.   This covers acid-base,  precipitation techniques, electrochemistry, spectroscopy.

 

21-12-230 Organic Chemistry Lab I    1 Cr.   This covers experiments in synthesis, separation and identification of organic materials.

 

21-14-263 Physical Chemistry for Textile Engineers        1 Cr.   This covers thermodynamic laws, solutions - kinetics, quantum chemistry, macromolecule physical chemistry.

 

21-18-298 Analytical Chemistry Lab for Textile Engineers           1 Cr.    This covers experiments in precipitation, complexometry, electrochemistry, volumetric and gravimetric.

 

21-14-264 Physical Chemistry Lab for Textile Engineers  1 Cr.    This covers experiments in chemical kinetics, adsorption, equilibrium constants, phase diagrams. Conductometry, Mw determination of macromolecules.

 

25-10-111 English for engineering students    3 Cr.   This covers introduction to the basic vocabulary of engineering; improves reading skills through exposure to readings from different fields of engineering; includes advanced grammar instruction.

 

 

 

 

Curriculum for the Degree of Bachelor of Engineering in Textile: Textile Technology

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

 

4

Calculus 1

19-14-101

 

 

 

I (fall)

 

 

 

0

Problem Solving in Calculus1

 

(Calculus 1)

3

Physics 1

20-10-115

 

3

General  Chemistry  for Engineering

21-10-103

(Engineering General Chemistry)

1

General Chemistry Lab I          

21-10-104

 

3

English For Engineering Students

25-10-111

 

2

General Courses

 

 

1

Physical Education I for Boys

27-10-101

Physical Education I for Girls

27-10-104

 

 

17

Total credits

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Calculus 1

4

Calculus II

19-14-102

II (Spring)

 

 

0

Problem Solving in CalculusII

 

 

3

Statics

16-10-104

Physics 1) +   Calculus II)

3

Physics II

20-10-125

(Physics 1)

1

Physics   Lab. I

20-10-116

 

2

Engineering Drawing I

15-10-157

 

1

Welding & Metal Formingworkshop

24-10-150

 

3

General Courses

 

 

17

Total credits

 

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

General  Chemistry  for Engineering

2

Principles of Polymer Structure

34-14-200

III (Fall)

 

Static's

3

Strength of Materials

16-12-212

(Physics II)

1

Electricity  Physics Lab.

20-10-126

(Calculus II)+ Calculus 1

3

Differential Equations

19-14-251

 

0

Problem Solving inDifferential Equations

 

Welding & Metal Formingworkshop

1

Machine Tools Workshop

24-10-102

 

3

Computer Programming

17-30-150

 

4

General Courses

 

Physical Education I for Boys

Physical Education I for Girls

1

Physical Education II for Boys

Physical Education II for Girls

 

27-10-102

 

18

Total credits

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Principles of Polymer Structure

2

Fiber Science

34-14-226

IV (Spring)

Differential Equations or Strength of Materials+(Fiber Science)

2

Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers I

34-14-228

(Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers I)

1

Spinning Lab. I

34-14-229

Statics

3

Dynamics

16-10-208

Physics II

3

Fundamentals of ElectricalEng.

17-10-250

Machine Tools Workshop+Engineering Drawing I

1

Foundry Workshop

11-10-373

Calculus II

3

Probability & Statistics For Engineering

19-12-291

 

2

General Courses

 

 

17

Total credits

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

General Chemistry Lab I +( Fiber Science)

1

Fiber Science Lab.

34-14-227

V (Fall)

Calculus II+ Physics   1

3

Applied Thermodynamics

34-12-308

Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers I

3

Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers II

34-14-310

(Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers II)

1

Spinning Lab. II

34-14-311

Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers I

2

Weaving Preparation

34-14-312

(Weaving Preparation)

1

Weaving Preparation Lab.

34-12-313

Strength of Materials+Dynamics

2

Machine Design I

34-12-314

Calculus II+ Computer Programming+( Differential Equations)

2

Numerical Calculations

19-14-271

 

2

Elective Courses

 

 

18

Total credits

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Fiber Science+Physics I

2

Fiber Physics

34-14-326

VI (Spring)

Fiber Science Lab.+
( Fiber Physics)

1

Fiber Physics Lab.

34-14-327

Weaving Preparation

2

Weaving I

34-14-328

(Weaving I)

1

Weaving Lab. I

34-14-329

Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers II

2

Modern Spinning

34-14-330

Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers I or  Textile Technology II

3

Weaving Techniques

34-14-332

Machine Design

3

Weft Knitting

34-14-334

(Weft Knitting)

1

Weft Knitting Lab.

34-14-335

Applied Thermodynamics

2

Conditioning in Textile Mills

General Courses

34-14-336 

 

19

Total credits

 

 

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Weaving I

2

Weaving II

34-14-402

VII (Fall))

(Weaving II)

1

Weaving Lab II

34-14-403

Weaving Techniques

2

Fabric Analysis

34-14-404

Weft Knitting

3

Warp-Knitting

34-14-406

(Warp-Knitting)

1

Warp-Knitting Lab.

34-14-407

Probability & Statistics For Engineering+ Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers II

3

Statistical methods of Quality Control in Textiles

34-14-408

(Statistical Quality Control in Textiles)

1

Statistical Quality Control Lab.

34-14-409

(Weaving I)

3

Dyeing, Printing and Finishing

34-14-410

 

2

Elective Courses

 

 

18

Total credits

 

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

Semester

Conditioning in Textile Mills+
(Weaving II)

2

Mill Planning

34-14-426

VIII (Spring)

Fiber Physics+ Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers II

2

Spinning of continues yarns

34-14-400

Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers II

2

Spinning of Long Staple Fibers

34-14-428

(Spinning of Long Staple Fibers)

1

Long Staple Spinning Lab.

34-14-429

(Dyeing, Printing and Finishing)

1

Dyeing, Printing and Finishing Lab.

34-14-411

 

2

Elective Courses

 

Over 99 credits

2

Project

34-14-450

 

2

General Courses

 

 

15

Total credits

 

 

 

COURSE CODE

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

34-14-460

General Apprenticeship

2

Over 90 credits

 

 

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

CREDITS

COURSE TITLE

 

COURSE CODE

 

Fiber Physics

2

Non-Woven Textiles

34-14-470

 

 Elective Courses

 

Statistics

2

Production Operation Management

34-14-472

Fabric Analysis

2

Clothing

34-14-476

 

 

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

 

CREDITS

 

This course could be taught if students select it as their optional course

Elective Courses

34-14-474

Measurement methods of engineering quantities

2

 

GRADUATE COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

34-14-200        Principles of Polymer Structure     2 Cr.   This covers basic definitions and nomenclature, molar mass and degree of polymerization, classification of polymerization reactions, morphology, crystalline melting temperature, glass transition temperature, solubility of polymers, mechanical properties, application of polymers and additives.

 

34-14-226         Fiber Science            2 Cr.   This covers classification of fibers, requirements of fiber-forming polymers, general definition of fibers, general consideration with regard to fiber properties, production and structural properties of cellulosic, acetate, synthetic and non synthetic fibers.

 

34-14-228       Spinning of Short- Staple Fibers I           2 Cr.        This covers the main characteristics of short staple fibers, spinning systems classification, counting system, mechanisms of spinning process including blow-room and carding, and theory of interaction between fiber and machine part.

 

34-14-310        Spinning of Short-Staple Fibers II          3 Cr.       This covers principles of draw frame system, combing preparation, combing mechanism and setting, flyer and ring spinning machine, mechanism of drafting, twisting and winding.

 

34-14-312        Weaving Preparation           2 Cr.   This covers principles of yarn winding technology, sizing, beaming systems and methods, cone winding, bobbin winding, pirn winding and heat setting of yarn twist.

 

34-14-314     Design of Machine Elements I            3 Cr.      This covers design principles, stress-strain analysis, design of static strength, stress concentration, failure theories, fatigues, shafts and couplings, various fasteners, rivets, welds and springs.

 

34-14-326        Fiber Physics                   2 Cr.         This covers study of molecular structure and physical properties of fibers such as length, fineness, density, moisture absorption, swelling, static and dynamic properties and thermal behavior.

 

34-14-328          Weaving I    2 Cr.   This covers weaving process, the theoretical aspects of the shedding mechanism, various dobbies and jacquard, timing diagram of weaving cycles.

 

34-14-330            Modern Spinning     2 Cr.      This covers new spinning techniques including rotor, friction, air jet spinning, hallow spindle yarn spinning.

 

34-14-332     Weaving Techniques         3 Cr.           This covers general principles of fabric structures, principle weaves and their derivatives. Specialized weaves such as double faced, loop pile and equipments used in loom threading are discussed.

 

34-14-334       Weft Knitting             3 Cr.        This covers weft knitting techniques and fabrics. Knitting elements and various types of knitted loops and their effects on fabric properties are described.

 

34-14-336        Textile Mills Conditioning          2 Cr.   This covers relations between heat and moisture, heat and moisture generation techniques, heat waste, centralized conditioning.

 

34-14-400          Continues Yarns spinning     2 Cr.        This covers various texturing techniques, conventional and simultaneous draw-texturing techniques together with the mechanics of relevant machines.

 

34-14-402        Weaving II           2 Cr.          This covers the principles of let-off and  take-up mechanisms, different methods of weft insertion namely projectile, water jet, air jet, and rapier, checking mechanisms, structure of woven fabrics and their parameters.

 

34-14-404             Fabric Analysis           2 Cr.          This covers analysis and constructions of woven fabrics.

 

34-14-406        Warp Knitting           3 Cr.   This covers structure of warp knits, machinery classifications, basic designing principles and lapping movements, tricot knitting technology, Rachel knitting technology, yarn preparation and warping and warping calculations.

 

34-14-408       Statistical Quality Control of Textiles          3 Cr.   This covers review of statistics, textile testing, confidence limit, warning limits, test on the fiber, the yarn and the fabric, irregularities of textile materials (sliver, roving and yarn), analysis of irregularities and detecting of source of defects.

 

34-14-410        Dyeing, Printing and Finishing       3 Cr.    This covers water purification,  classification of dyes, principles of dyeing of natural and synthetic fibers, yarns and fabrics, techniques of printing, finishing of cotton, woolen and worsted fabrics.

 

34-14-426        Mill Planning            2 Cr.   This covers production design, transportation, location decision, basic and cellular layouts, line balancing, process layout, job design operations strategy, inventory design and packaging.

 

34-14-428            Spinning of Long Staple Fibers         2 Cr.         This covers animal fibers and their classification, wool preparation, long staple spinning systems and their differences, wool spinning mechanism, worsted and semi worsted mechanism and different methods of tow to tops conversion.

 

34-14-470         Non-Woven Textiles            2 Cr.   This covers introduction to non-wovens, classification of non-woven and their applications, web forming machinery, mechanical, chemical and thermal bonding methods, surface-structuring of non-wovens, advanced methods of non-woven fabric production of synthetic fibers.

 

34-14-472            Production Operation Management       2 Cr.   This covers methods of decision making, forecasting, product design, plant location selection, facilities layout design, inventory management, JIT, quality assurance, total quality management.

 

34-14-476          Clothing         2 Cr.         This covers industrial methods of clothing production. Items such as equipments and instruments used in cutting, sewing finishing and storing of finished products are discussed.

 

15-10-157        Engineering Drawing I         2 Cr.    This covers projection concepts, drawing standards, volume and surface analysis for drawing, the 3D view projection, Isometric and demetric (oblique  & no oblique) projections, types of sectional views, industrial (assembly and workshop) drawings and dimensioning.

 

16-12-212        Strength of Materials            3 Cr.    This covers general concepts of tensile and compressive stress-strain, safety concepts, axial loading generalized Hooke's law, torsion of circular & non-circular members, pure bending, bending with axial forces and shear stress in beams.

 

16-10-104         Statics            3 Cr.   This covers vector algebra, equations of forces equilibrium, reaction of supports, bi and three dimensional truss, structures, force distribution, static and dynamic friction, moments and products of inertia of different surfaces.

 

16-10-208          Dynamics       3 Cr.     This covers dynamics of particles & rigid bodies at general plane motion including kinematics, dynamic equilibrium, work & energy, and impulse & momentum.

 

19-14-101          Calculus I      4 Cr.   This covers study of single variable calculus, numerical sequences, limits, continuity differentiation, extreme function values, the definite integrals and their applications, Inverse functions, logarithmic and exponential functions, inverse trigonometric and hyperbolic functions, techniques of integration, indeterminate forms, improper integrals, taylor's formulae, infinite series.

 

19-14-102         Calculus II         4 Cr.            This covers study of several variable calculus: Euclidean geometry matrices, linear transformation, elementary topology of Rn, derivative as linear operator, directional and partial derivatives, extreme function values, Lagrange multiplier, multivariable and iterated integrals, change of variable theorem, parametric curves and surfaces, line integral, surface integral, vector analysis, green stokes and divergence theorem.

 

19-14-251        Elementary Differential Equation               3 Cr.                This covers methods of solving especial classes of ordinary differential equation including linear, Bernulli, separable and exact first order equation, reduction of order, variation of parameter, undetermined coefficients, power series methods, and Laplacian transform methods in second order, linear equation and autonomous system of linear differential equations, systems of first order and exponential matrix.

 

19-12-291      Probability & Statistics for Engineering         3 Cr.  This covers probability as a set function on sample space, probability space, random variables, distribution functions, probability density function, mathematical expectation, chebyshev's inequality, conditional probability, independence. The transformations of variables of the discrete and continuous type and its generalizations. The moment generating function.

 

20-10-115       Physics1   3Cr.           This covers vectors, motion in one and two dimensions, dynamics of a particle, work and energy, conservation of linear momentum, collisions, rotational kinematics and dynamics, oscillations. Fluid mechanics, heat and first law of thermodynamics, kinetic theory of gases, entropy and second law of thermodynamics.

 

20-10-116        Physics   Lab. I     1Cr.            This covers thermal expansion, heat conduction, specific heat, calorimetry, the mechanical equivalent of heat, surface tension.

 

20-10-125      Physics II       3Cr.       This covers Coulomb's law, electric field, Gauss' law, electric potential, capacitors, electromotive force and circuits, magnetic field, Ampere's law, Faraday's law.

 

20-10-126               Electricity  Physics Lab.       1Cr.   This covers measurement of resistivity, verification of Ohm's and Kirchhoff's laws, study of capacitors, hysteresis curves, R-C and R-L circuits, oscilloscope, Biot and Savart's law.

        

21-10-103        General  Chemistry  for  Engineers         3 Cr.                This covers stereochemistry, gases thermo chemistry, atomic structure, solutions of acids and bases, electrochemistry, chemical kinetics.

 

21-10-104        General Chemistry Lab I    1 Cr.   This covers experiments of Avogadro number, determination of molecular mass, mass conservation law, paper chromatography, ion concentration, acid and base titration, oxidation and reduction.

 

19-14-271        Numerical Calculation         2 Cr.   This covers errors and the sources, solving non-linear equations, solving systems of linear and non-linear equations, interpolation, numerical differentiation and integrations and solving ordinary differential equations.

 

25-10-111        English for Engineering Students   3 Cr.   This covers introduces students to the basic vocabulary of engineering; improves reading skills through exposure to readings from different fields of engineering; includes advanced grammar instruction.

 

Curriculum for the degree of Bachelor of Engineering in Textile: Textile Clothing

Semester

COURSE

CODE

COURSE

TITLE

CREDITS

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

I (Fall)

19-14-103

Calculus I

3

 

20-10-115

Physics I

3

 

20-10-116

Physics Lab. I

1

 

21-10-103

General Chemistry For Engineering

3

 

21-10-104

General Chemistry Lab.

1

Engineering General Chemistry

25-10-111

English For Engineering Students

3

 

-------

General Courses

2

 

Total Credits

16

 

 

 

Semester

COURSE

CODE

COURSE

TITLE

CREDITS

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

II (Spring)

19-14-107

Calculus 2

3

Calculus 1

19-14-251

Differential Equations

3

Calculus 1 + (Calculus II)

17-30-150

Computer Programming

3

Calculus I

20-10-125

Physics II

3

Physics I

21-10-126

Electricity Physics Lab. II

1

(Physics II)

21-12-125

Organic Chemistry I

2

Engineering General Chemistry

-------------

General Courses

2

 

Total credits

17

 

 

 

 

 

Semester

COURSE

CODE

COURSE

TITLE

CREDITS

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

III (Fall)

19-14-271

Numerical Calculations

2

Calculus II+Computer Programming+(Differential Equations)

16-10-214

Statics and Strength of Materials

3

Calculus I

19-12-291

Probability and Statistics for Engineering

3

Calculus II

34-14-200

Principles of Polymer Structure

2

Organic Chemistry I

21-12-230

Organic Chemistry Lab. I

1

Organic Chemistry I

17-10-250

Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering

3

Physics II

-------------

General Courses

2

 

Total Credits

16

 

 

Semester

COURSE

CODE

COURSE

TITLE

CREDITS

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

IV (Spring)

16-10-208

Dynamics

3

Statics and Strength of Materials

15-10-157

Engineering Drawing I

2

 

34-18-200

Fibers and Fabric Identification

2

Principles of Polymer Structure

34-18-201

Fibers and Fabric Identification Lab.

1

(Fibers and Fabric Identification)

34-18-202

Mechatronics

2

Differential Equations+ Computer Programming

13-10-424

Basic accounting and Cost analysis

3

Principles of Polymer Structure

24-10-171

Electric Workshop

1

Fundamentals of Electrical Engineering

-------------

General Courses

3

 

Total Credits

17

 

 

 

Semester

COURSE

CODE

COURSE

TITLE

CREDITS

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

V (Fall)

34-14-326

Fiber Physics

2

Fibers and Fabric Identification

34-14-327

Fiber Physics Lab.

1

(Fiber Physics)

34-18-204

Textile Technology

3

Fibers and Fabric Identification

34-18-205

Textile Technology Workshop

1

(Textile Technology)

34-18-206

Global apparel industry

2

Fibers and Fabric Identification

34-18-210

Application of Computer in Clothing

2

Computer Programming

34-18-208

Yarn and fabric mechanic

3

(Textile Technology)

-------------

General Courses

2

 

Total Credits

16

 

 

Semester

COURSE

CODE

COURSE

TITLE

CREDITS

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

VI (Spring)

34-18-216

Statistical Quality Control

2

Probability and Statistics for Engineering

34-18-217

Statistical Quality Control Lab. I

1

(Clothing Quality Control)

34-18-214

Dyeing and Printing Processes

3

Textile Technology

34-18-215

Dyeing and Printing Processes Lab.

1

(Dyeing and Printing Processes)

34-18-220

Clothing Comfort

2

Textile Technology

34-18-212

Textile Finishing

3

Textile Technology

34-18-213

Textile Finishing Lab.

1

(Textile Finishing)

34-18-218

Analysis of Fabrics Weaves

3

Textile Technology

-------------

Elective Courses

2

 

-------------

General Courses

2

 

Total Credits

20

 

 

 

Semester

COURSE

CODE

COURSE

TITLE

CREDITS

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

VII (Fall)

34-18-222

Cutting and Inter-lining Principles

3

Clothing Comfort

 

Cutting Room

1

(Cutting and inter-lining Principles)

 

 

 

 

34-18-219

Clothing Quality

1

Clothing Quality

 

Control Lab. II

 

Control Lab. I

34-18-224

Color Control in Clothing

2

Dyeing and Printing Processes

34-18-226

Clothing Design Principles

2

Computer Application in Clothing Engineering

34-18-227

Clothing Design Principles Lab.

1

(Clothing Design Principles)

 

 

 

 

34-14-426

Clothing Factory Design and Appraisal

2

Basic accounting and cost analysis+(Color Control in Clothing)

34-12-372

Production Management

2

(Clothing Design Principles)

-------------

Elective Courses

3

 

 

-------------

General Courses

2

 

Total Credits

19

 

 

 

Semester

COURSE

CODE

COURSE

TITLE

CREDITS

Prerequisite

(concurrent)

VIII (Spring)

34-18-230

Sewing and Pressing Technology

3

Cutting and inter-lining Principles

34-18-231

Sewing and Pressing Room

1

(Sewing and Pressing Technology)

 

 

 

 

 

Dynamics of Fabric and Machines

2

Mechatronics+(Sewing and Pressing Technology)

 

Small Business Creation

3

Production Management+ Clothing factory design and appraisal

 

Elective Courses

3

 

 

General Courses

2

 

 

Project

3

 

 

General Apprenticeship

2

 

Total Credits

19

 

 

GRADUATE COURSE DESCRIPTION

Cutting and fusing workshop: This covers following areas:

  • Design software for clothing (tools, methods and options),
  • Different methods of drawing a pattern, nesting software
  • Working with digitizer and plotter
  • Working with different kinds of cutters
  • Fusing machine principle, structure and setting

 

Topics of fusing and interlining course: This covers following areas:

  • Definition and purpose of interlining
  • Different kind of fusing
  • Structure of fusible interlining
  • Methods of fusing
  • Process control of fusing
  • Quality control of fused fabric
  • Selection of fusible interlining

 

Quality control of clothing: This covers the following areas:

  • Tensile properties of woven fabrics and yarns
  • Abrasion resistance
  • Bending rigidity and drop of fabrics
  • Weight and thickness of fabrics
  • Seam strength
  • Puckering (measuring and grading method)
  • Bagging of fabrics
  • Tear strength and crease recovery
  • Air and water permeability

 

 

 

Comfort in clothing: This covers definition of comfort, factors affecting comfort, properties of fibers and fabrics that contribute to human comfort, wool and garment comfort, how consumers perceive comfort in apparel, laboratory measurement of thermo-physiological comfort, testing, analyzing and predicting the comfort properties of textiles, improving comfort in apparel, improving comfort in particular types of clothing

 

Sewing technology:

This course is related to sewing mechanisms, tools and garment machines technology, including:

  • Sewing machine types
  • Tools and equipments in garment construction.
  • Stitches, seams and seam finishes
  • Fullness
  • Plackets
  • Necklines
  • Fasteners
  • Sewing machine beds and classifications
  • Single needle sewing machines
  • Double needle lock stitch machines
  • Over lock machine
  • Bar tacking machine
  • Bottom bole sewing machines
  • Bottom sewing machines
  • feed of arm machine
  • Blind stitch machine
  • Special attachments
  • Care and Maintenance
  • Classical Ironing
  • Iron types and pressing Technology

 

Application of computer in apparels:

This covers apparel industry computational and software programming requirements. The course focuses on following:

  • Principles of computer programming
  • Subjective and objective assessment systems of clotting appearance.
  • Computerized assessing systems in to clothing fit
  • Online and off line systems and programs for clothing appendance and fit S-P body scanning systems
  • Programming for objector systems in apparel industries by using hi-tech programming languages

Cutting and Fusing Principles

This introduces students to cutting and fusing skills apparel production. The Cutting and fusing principles program includes marker planning, fabric perpetration and spreading. Students have the opportunity to work with different cutting and fusing instruments. The course also deals with control of quality in fusing and cutting operations.

POSTGRADUATE PROGRAMS

 

The department provides opportunities for well-qualified B.Sc. graduates to engage in advanced studies and researches. Candidates are required to complete a course in MSc and Ph.D. totaling 26 and 18 credits, respectively.

  • The degree of M.Sc. is awarded after the completion of the formal course work and a thesis. The minimum average required is 14 out of 20. The thesis carries 9 credits.
  • The degree of Ph.D. is awarded after the completion of the formal course work and a thesis. The minimum average required is 16 out of 20. The thesis carries 18 credits.

 

GRADUATE COURSES

 

Common Credits for the Degree of Master of Science in Textile Engineering: Textile Chemistry and Fiber Science & Textile Technology

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

19-12-503

Statistics & Research Methodology in Textile

3

19-14-509

Advanced Mathematics

3

34-12-500

Advanced Fibers Physics

3

34-12-502

Advanced Fiber Production Technology

3

34-12-564

Advanced Finishing

3

34-12-560

Advanced Colorimetry

3

34-12-562

Mechanics and Dynamics of Textured Yarns

3

34-12-586

Computer Programming in Textile

3

34-12-504

Data Processing in Textile

3

34-12-581

Advanced Coordination Chemistry

3

34-12-582

Advanced Spectroscopy

3

34-12-580

Advanced Textile Color Chemistry

3

34-12-589

Chemistry of Surfactants

3

34-12-583

Synthesis of Proteins

3

 

Advanced Textile Microscopy

3

 

Advanced Water and Wastewater Chemistry

3

34-14-662

Special Subjects

3

90-10-501

Seminar

1

90-10-609

Project

9

 

COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

19-12-503        Statistics & Research Methodology            3 Cr.    This covers probability distributions, tests of hypotheses, applications of T & F and chi-square distributions, analysis of variance, linear regression, statistical designs, application of software in statistics.

 

19-14-509        Advanced Mathematics       3 Cr.   This covers properties of matrices theorems, numerical solution of linear and non-linear equations, numerical equation systems solutions, differential equations (constant coefficients in first and second orders), interpolation in one & two dimensional (regular and irregular space) and numerical integrals.

 

34-12-500        Advanced Fibers Physics      3 Cr.    This covers moisture absorption theories, Mechanical models of fibers, mechanical property theories, Haze and gloss in fibers, specific gravity of fibers and its relations to physical properties.

 

34-12-502        Advanced Fiber Production Technology    3 Cr.    This covers introduction to synthetic fiber formation, solution properties and behaviour of melt polymers, engineering production of fibers from bi-components and side by side polymers, Fitz-Geralds theory for laminar flow of polymers, heat transfer in melt-spinning, coagulation in wet spinning, principles of fiber formation from synthetic fiber, linear viscoelastic behaviour of polymer melts, theory of tension and mechanism of molecular orientation and crystallinity of fibers plus advances high speed spinning.

 

34-12-564        Advanced Finishing  3 Cr.    This covers anti-static finishing, anti-microbial finishing, soil release, optical brightening agents bleaching, coating and wool bleaching.

 

34-12-560        Advanced Colorimetry         3 Cr.    This covers latest advances in colorimetry, limitation of color matching principles, color matching algorithms, metamerism indices, standard optical sources for colorimetry, standard methods for measurement of reflectance factor, colorimetry for fluorescent materials, color constancy, color difference formulae, measurements of whiteness, new development in color formulations, advanced color theories, color management.

 

34-12-562        Mechanics and Dynamics of Textured Yarns        3 Cr.    This covers a comprehensive review on production methods of stretched and set yarns, innovation on false-twist texturing machines. Quality control of texturing yarns including on-line, off-line, at-line methods is discussed. Improved BCF production techniques and study on twist distribution along machine path are also described. The effect of twist rating variation in stairing, rectangularity and sinusoidal surging in false-twist texturing are studied. Tension ratio resulted torque in belt and disk twisting units, theoretical calculation of zero slip, residual torque and its effect on structure of plain tricot fabric, effect of heat on re-location and reforming of filaments in false-twist texturing machines, comparison in thermal behavior of nylon and polyester in false-twist texturing are also studied.

 

34-12-586        Computer Programming in Textile 3 Cr. This covers graphical concepts in textile engineering, digital image processing, application of system sources in software and system outgoing control, applicable graphical computer in textile, Lab View software, functional toolboxes, virtual connection of objects, object orientation, concepts in simulation of textile process and systems,  graphical modeling of textile process and systems.

 

34-12-504      Data Processing in Textile      3 Cr.       This covers principles of image processing, enhancing and statistical analysis. Image transformations (Fourier transformation and its inverse, fast Fourier transformation and its inverse, convolution, autocorrelation, power spectrum, angular power spectrum, radius power spectrum), image restoration, review on applicable software in textiles are introduced.

 

34-12-581        Advanced Coordination Chemistry            3 Cr.    This covers definitions, coordination theories, thermodynamics of formation of metal ion complexes, stability constants, relations between the complex properties and chilates, coordination number,  reaction rate of transition metal, substitution and reduction oxidation reaction in coordination compounds, isomeric, stereo chemistry, photochemistry, study of electronic spectrum, magnetic properties, industrial applications of coordination of dyes, pigments and polymers.

 

34-12-582        Advanced Spectroscopy                   3 Cr.    This course focuses on advanced spectroscopic techniques. Applications of UV-Vis, FTIR, NMR, and Mass Spectrometry will be studied. Special emphasis is placed on understanding the theoretical basis of these instruments, operational techniques, the use of specialized methods to solve specific chemical problems, and the interpretation of spectral information.

 

34-12-580        Advanced Textile Color Chemistry    3Cr.  This covers various new Azo coloring materials, thriphenyl methan, reactive, synthetic cartinoids, naphtaquinoid, mineral, organic and mineral-organic pigments, chemical and physical properties and application of pigments, size and size distribution of pigments in different systems, new colorants for application in textile, leather, edible material, paper printing, binders, resins, softeners and different kinds of coatings are studied.

 

34-12-589        Chemistry of Surfactants    3 Cr.    This covers surfactant solubility thermodynamics, Vanderwals forces, water and its physical structure, surfactants and their structures, surfactants classification, surfactant production method, emulsion, liquid crystal, source of surface tension, soil release, detergent and detergency, effective factors in detergency.

 

34-12-583        Synthesis of Proteins        3 Cr.         This covers introduction to macromolecules role, nucleic acid, protein structure, protein operation, protein investigation methodology, keratin protein

 

Advanced textile microscopy            3 Cr.   This covers electromagnet spectrum, geometric lighting, visible light and optical microscopes, polarized lighting, electron beam and electron microscopes, lenses and projection formation ,microscopes classification, application and maintenance of microscopes, sample preparation methods, small section preparation, sample dying, dimension measurement, average measurement, image preparation methods and analysis of microscopy samples, fiber identification, yarn and fabric property measurement, TEM &SEM and sample preparation and photo analysis, TEM & SEM application in textiles, investigation of fiber structure by X-ray.

 

Advanced water and waste-water chemistry           3 Cr.   This covers physical and chemical properties of water, water preparation methods in textile and leather industries, waste material characteristic on body life and environment, traditional filtration methods, filtration systems design of industrial wastewater, modern filtration methods F.B., B.R.D., air pollution and noise in textile plants.

 

Application of textile technologies in tissue regeneration 3 Cr. The objective of this course is to provide students with a fundamental understanding of tissue engineering and to review the polymers used for scaffold fabrication and different methods of scaffold preparation. This program focuses on the textile technologies for scaffold fabrication with emphases on electrospinning technique for designing nanofibrous scaffolds. This course also describes different strategies for modification of scaffolds especially nanofibrous scaffolds. It covers many important issues in tissue engineering such as bioreactors, biodegradability of scaffolds and gives examples on regeneration of different tissues using tissue engineering methods.

 

Advanced physical chemistry of polymers 3 Cr. The main objective of this course is to provide insight into processes involved in morphology evolution of polymeric materials including films, sheets, fibers and membranes to be able to elaborate their microstructures and account for a variety of behaviors observed during different steps of processing. To this end, the course is presented in 6 sections as follow:

  • Chain structure (molecular dynamics, conformations and configurations)
  • Crystallization (thermodynamic and Kinetic)
  • Polymer solutions (Thermodynamic, wet spinning and membrane synthesis)
  • Thermal transitions in polymers (glass transition and melting phenomenon)
  • Diffusion
  • Viscoelasticity

This course ends with a literature survey in tuning micro- and macro-structures of polymeric materials in various forms. Upon completion of the course the student are able to predict morphologies of the materials prior to actual production.

 

Polymer alloys and blends 3 Cr. This course has been designed to provide students with the science of polymer-polymer compatibilizing and mixing to produce polymeric materials particularly fibers with desired properties for special applications. The emphasis is placed on the designing blends or alloys based on thermodynamic and rheological principles to predict as well as rationalize obtained morphologies.    

 

34-14-662        Specific course 3 Cr.    This introduces students to the latest development in related topics in textile chemistry, textile technology, fiber science, color science.

 

90-10-501        Seminar         1 Cr.   Seminars are composed an oral presentation by students on a selected topics.

 

19-14-509        Project           9 Cr.     A written dissertation based on an original research in textile topics is undertaken by individual students.

 

 

Curriculum for the Degree of Master of Science in Textile Engineering: Textile Technology

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

19-12-503

Statistics & Research Methodology in Textile

3

19-14-509

Advanced Mathematics

3

34-12-504

Data Processing in Textile

3

34-14-600

Textile Physics

3

34-14-602

Structural Mechanics of Yarn

3

34-14-604

Theories of  Fabric Structure

3

34-14-660

Theories of New Spinning Systems

3

34-12-609

Weaving Dynamics

3

 

Knitting Dynamics

3

 

Mechanisms Design

3

34-14-662

Special Subjects

3

90-10-501

Seminar

1

90-10-609

Project

9

 

 

COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

19-12-503        Statistics & Research Methodology in Textile                3 Cr.         This covers probability distributions, tests of hypotheses, applications of T & F and chi-square distributions, analysis of variance, linear regression, Statistical designs, application of software in statistics.

 

19-14-509        Advanced Mathematics    3 Cr.  This covers properties of matrices theorems, numerical solution of linear and non-linear equations, numerical equation systems solutions, differential equations (constant coefficients in first and second orders), interpolation in one & two dimensional (regular and irregular space) and numerical integrals.

 

34-12-504      Data Processing in Textile      3 Cr.       This covers principles of image processing, enhancing and statistical analysis. Image transformations (Fourier transformation and its inverse, fast Fourier transformation and its inverse, convolution, autocorrelation, power spectrum, angular power spectrum, radius power spectrum), image restoration, review on applicable software in textiles are introduced.

 

 

34-14-600        Textile Physics           3 Cr.   This covers history of new textiles, micro fibers and their applications, thermo-storage fabrics, thermo stimulating fabrics (PCM), water proof fabrics, deep color and anisotropic luster, high performance fibers and their applications. Fiber length, tensile and dynamic properties of fibers, bending and thermal properties of textiles are also described.

 

34-14-602        Structural Mechanics of Yarn         3 Cr.   This covers comparison of real yarns to ideal yarns. Yarn structure, fiber migration, stress analysis using energy method, elongation theory of filament yarn and theory of fiber blending together with yarn hairiness are studied. Bending, torsional and compression behaviors of yarns under application of load are analyzed.

 

34-14-604        Theories of Fabric Structure           3 Cr.   This covers various modeling of woven fabrics in terms of relating fabric properties to yarn properties, fabric geometry, fabric tensile, compressive, shear are investigated. Loading of fabrics uni- and bi-axially are discussed. Deformation of knitted fabrics are also studied. Properties of different non-woven fabrics in terms of fiber orientation and bonding mechanisms are described.  

 

34-14-660        Theories of New Spinning Systems 3 Cr.    This covers open end spinning, Repco self-twist spinning, twist-less spinning, air-jet spinning, Siro-spun spinning, Dref spinning , friction spinning, hollow spindle spinning, Ceri-fil yarns spinning, Fancy yarns spinning, rotating ring spinning, industrial yarns spinning.

 

Weaving Dynamics   3Cr.     This covers cloth fell and weft displacement during weaving, weaving resistance, unbalanced shed, statistic and dynamic analysis of beating are discussed. Effect of warp beam diameter reduction on warp yarn tension during weaving, geometry of warp shed, analysis of multi linkage mechanisms, air flow analysis during weft insertion, stress analysis of weft in air-jet weaving together with water flow during weft insertion are analyzed.

 

Knitting Dynamics    3Cr.     This covers analysis of forces on needle and yarn during knitting. Factors affecting production rate and knitting cam design are described.

 

Mechanisms Design         3Cr.     This covers study of linkages (velocity and acceleration in linkages, method of velocity and acceleration polygon drawing, synthesis of linkages, and review on textile mechanical mechanisms), cams (introduction to various types of cams, designing of cam curvature, introduction to various cam mechanisms and calculations of cams), and power transmission using gear boxes( analysis of simple and complex gear boxes, analysis of differentials ).

 

34-14-662        Specific course 3 Cr.    This introduces students to the latest development in related topics in textile chemistry, textile technology, fiber science, color science.

 

90-10-501        Seminar         1 Cr.   Seminars are composed an oral presentation by students on a selected topics.

 

19-14-509        Project            9 Cr.    A written dissertation based on an original research in textile topics is undertaken by individual students.

 

 

Curriculum for the Degree of PhD of Science in Textile Engineering

 

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDITS

34-12-700

Mechanical and Rheology of Fibers

3

34-12-702

New Methods of Fiber Spinning

3

34-12-705

Advanced Mechanics of Fibers and Yarn

3

34-12-706

Advanced Composites

3

34-12-708

Advanced Spectroscopy in Textiles

3

34-12-712

Advanced Rheology

3

34-12-720

Chemistry of Surface Active Agents

3

34-12-722

Advanced physical Chemistry of Polymers

3

34-12-724

Advanced Dyeing

3

34-14-664

Advanced Mechanics and Physics of Fabric

3

34-12-750

Special Topics in Textiles Chemistry(doctoral)

3

34-14-750

Special Topics in Textile Technology (doctoral)

3

 

COURSE DESCRIPTIONS

 

34-12-700        Mechanics and Rheology of Fibers      3 Cr.         This covers creep, stress relaxation and viscoelastic coefficients in fibers, relation between creep and stress relaxation, mechanics and dynamics experiments, superposition principles, molecular explanation of viscoelastic properties of fibers, free volume and transitions theory, temperature of thermal transition of chemical parameters, statistical theory of molecular chain, rubber elasticity theory and viscoelastic models.

 

34-12-702        New Methods of Fiber Spinning        3 Cr.  This covers Alginate fibers, fibers produced from Chitosan and Chitosen polymers, fibers produced from thermo-set polymers, unusual spinning such as wet-dry spinning, solvent-melt spinning and gel spinning, fibrillation of fibers mechanism, microfibre production with high speed, spinning by using intense air flow, spinning by using faze separation, chemical spinning, spinning from emulsions, metals melt spinning, without spinneret spinning, spinning of flowing crystal polymers.

 

34-12-705        Advanced Mechanics of Fibers and Yarns        3 Cr.          This covers mechanics principles, bending, torsion and compression behavior of fiber, fiber behavior under shear stress, fiber buckling, mechanical analysis of hollow fiber, fatigue, Hertzian contact stress, thermal stress, impact behavior of fibers, nano-fibre mechanics, principle and fundamentals in rupture mechanics, application and limitation of fiber rupture, classification and analysis of different types of fiber rupture, effect of environmental conditions on fiber rupture, mechanical behavior during thermal stresses, application of energy method to study crack propagation, relationship between residual strength and crack depth, dynamic investigation of crack propagation, various types of fiber damage and their effect on mechanical properties.

 

34-12-706        Advanced Composites     3 Cr.         This covers introduction to composites, classification of composites, application of thermoplastic and thermo-set polymers in composites, application of additives and fibers in reinforcing polymers, methods of production glass, carbon, kevlar, boron, ceramic, polyethylene and metal fibers, prepregs and performs methods of polymeric composite production, micro and macro mechanical analysis of continues and short fiber composites, destructive and non-destructive testing of composites for mechanical and physical characterization.

 

34-12-708        Advanced Spectroscopy in Textiles    3 Cr. This course focuses on advanced spectroscopic techniques. Applications of UV-Vis, FTIR, NMR, and Mass Spectrometry will be studied. Special emphasis is placed on understanding the theoretical basis of these instruments, operational techniques, the use of specialized methods to solve specific chemical problems, and the interpretation of spectral information.

 

34-12-712        Advanced Rheology     3Cr. This covers introduction to primary definition, classification of non-Newtonian fluids, measurement principles of rheological properties by using rotating instruments and capillary tube rheometers, linear and non-linear viscoelastic materials, measurement principles of viscoelastic material properties, error sources in measurement instruments, laminar flow of non-Newtonian fluids, effective parameters on viscose laminar flow like temperature, molecular weight, etc., extensional flow and its measurement principles, rheological laws application in extruder, elastic parameters effective in melt polymeric materials flow.

 

34-12-720        Chemistry of Surface Active Agents     3 Cr.         This covers surfactant solubility thermodynamics, Vanderwals forces, water and its physical structure, surfactants and their structures, surfactants classification, surfactant production method, emulsion ,liquid crystal, source of surface tension, soil release, detergent and detergency, effective factors in detergency.

 

34-12-722        Advanced Physical Chemistry of Polymers    The main objective of this course is to provide insight into processes involved in morphology evolution of polymeric materials including films, sheets, fibers and membranes to be able to elaborate their microstructures and account for a variety of behaviors observed during different steps of processing. To this end, the course is presented in 6 sections as follow:

  • Chain structure (molecular dynamics, conformations and configurations)
  • Crystallization (thermodynamic and Kinetic)
  • Polymer solutions (Thermodynamic, wet spinning and membrane synthesis)
  • Thermal transitions in polymers (glass transition and melting phenomenon)
  • Diffusion
  • Viscoelasticity

This course ends with a literature survey in tuning micro- and macro-structures of polymeric materials in various forms. Upon completion of the course the student are able to predict morphologies of the materials prior to actual production.

 

34-12-724        Advanced Dyeing    3Cr.       This covers application of physical chemistry, principles in dye absorption and diffusion and dying of fibers with different dyes is considered theoretically and practically. Also, novel methods of dying and their principle limitations are fully discussed.

 

34-14-664        Advanced Mechanics and Physics of Fabric     3 Cr.       This covers wrinkle mechanism and comparison of wrinkle measurement in different methods, fabric drape, deformation of tubular and plane fabrics under compression load, weaving and knitting fabrics micromechanics, fabric energy formulas, compression curves analysis, fabric surface, effect of mechanical factors on surface geometry, abrasion mechanism, carpet structural mechanics. 

 

34-12-750        Specific course in Textile Chemistry (doctoral)    3Cr.      This introduces students to the latest development in related topics in textile chemistry, textile technology, fiber science, color science.

 

34-14-750        Specific course in Textiles Technology (doctoral)    3Cr.    This introduces students to the latest development in related topics in textile chemistry, textile technology, fiber science, color science.

 

Practical Workshops

 

Long & short staple spinning

This practical workshop is equipped with a variety of related machinery for educating students and doing research works. Some of these machines are as follows:

 

1-      Blowroom machinery (Trutzchler Co.),

2-      C1 Rieter card machine,

3-      F1 Rieter Flayer frame and Ring frame

4-      Comber, gill box, finisher and laboratory card machines.

 

Weaving preparation and weaving

Various weaving technologies for teaching purposes are available in this practical workshop as follows:

1-      P7100 Projectile weaving machine

2-      G6100 Rapier weaving machine

3-      Water-jet weaving machine

4-      Auto Coner machine (Savio co.)

5-      Carpet weaving machine

 

Warp and weft knitting

Latest warp and weft knitting machines are available in this workshop for educational purposes as follow:

1-      CMS400 flat weft knitting machine (STOLL)

2-      Mini jacquard circular weft knitting machine (Mayer & Cie)

3-      Falmac single cylinder circular knitting machine

4-      Flat weft knitting machines

5-      Raschel and Ketten warp knitting machines

Synthetic fibers production

Equipments:

1- Master batch extruder

2- Pilot plant fiber melt-spinning

3- Laboratory fiber melt-spinning

4- Hollow fiber and flat membranes

 

Laboratories Color Physics Lab

 

The following services are provided:

·         Color measurement (spectrophotometry)

·         Quality color control

·         Computer color matching

·         Automatic dyeing of textiles in different structures (lab scale)

·         Wet processes (scale lab)

·         Investigation of the reflectance behavior of textiles containing FWA

·         Color measurement of Florcent samples

·         Transmission & absorption measurement of solutions & textiles in UV   visible and near IR

·         Color measurement of non-textiles (papers, plastics, foods, etc.)

·         Light fastness testing

·         Washing fastness testing

·         Fastness to perspiration testing

·         Sublimation fastness testing

·         Wet and dry-rubbing fastness testing

·         Training and consultancy on offered subjects & advising

 

Note: This laboratory can provide facilities for specialists and students of non-textile fields.

 

Central Research Fiber Lab

 

         Equipments:

·         FTIR spectroscopy for quality and quantitative analysis of materials

·         Densitometer, to measure density of liquid and solid materials

·         Incubator shaker

·         Viscometer

·         Static-Voltmeter to measure electrical resistance of textile materials

·         Laboratory coating unit

·         Mini-plant lab-Reactor System

·         Conditioning-room

·         Dynamic contact angle/tension-meter to measure surface tension of liquid, Interfacial tension, CMC and dynamic contact angle of fibers

Fiber Physics Lab

This laboratory is one of the most equipped quality control laboratories in textile engineering department involving various instruments to determine the physical properties of fibers, yarns and fabrics

Instruments:

·         Uster tester 4SE

·         Uster Zellweger Ltd - GGP – B 32

·         Yarn strength tester – Y263

·         Zwick universal  testing machine – 1446-60

·         Friction/Hairiness tester – SDL Y098/6

·         Fiber diagram machine – SDL – F218

·         Abrasion / Pilling tester – NU – Martindale 406

·         Abrasion tester – Baer 1440

·         Pilling tester – Baer 590

·         Air permeability – SDL MO 21S

·         Humidity chamber – SDL LH – 1.5

·         Brnaca water proof – N 35S

·         Fabric drape tester – SDL – M213

·         Moisture Analyzer Sartorius -  MA 40

·         Oven – E115

·         Vibroskop 400 Lenzing Technik

·         Micronaire – SDL

·         Comb sorter – SDL

·         Thickness tester – Baer 674

·         Square meter balance – Baer 4010

·         Stiffness tester – M003B

·         Twist counter – Baer 1320

·         Microtome – SLEE Cut 4055 

·         Count analyzer – Eadie

·         Balance for yarn – Baer 4011

·         Quadarant balancess – G203 – E–K

·         Roving measuring device – Baer 18

·         Yarn wrap reel – Baer 4

·         Creas recovery tester – Baer 1100

·         Tearing tester – Baer 647

·         Psicrometro – Mesdon Lab – Salo (BS)

·         CCD –  Video – Color Camera – KCCA 7800

·         Minolta camera – X–300S

·         Flexicam – SaIran IFC – 100

·         Bursting strength tester – Baer 1085

·         Torsion balance – Bare 768

·         Pressley tester – Baer 1360

·         Cutting apparatus – Baer 2361

·         Refractometer – Baer  1307

·         Refractometer – ATAGO NAR – 1T

·         Distilled water instrument – 8000x

·         Motic microscope – B3

·         Polarizing microscope – Zeiss

·         Microscope – Nikon Alphaphot YS

·         Microscope – Zeiss

·         Microscope – Kross

·         Microscope – PZO Studar M

·         Electronic balance Shimadzu EB – 3200 H

·         Electronic balance Shimadzu AEU – 210

·         Sharp electronic calculator – CS 2660

 

Fiber and Polymer Chemistry Lab

 

This laboratory provides services for training textile chemistry and fiber science students in the fields of the structure and chemical properties of natural fibers such as cotton, wool and silk.

Various methods of polymerization, characterization of polymers, modification and application of polymers are employed to reach the purpose.

 

Image Processing Lab

This laboratory involves:

·         Dark room

·         Digital movie camera

·         Professional digital camera (SLR) with macro lens

·         Scanner

·         CCD camera capable for installation on optical microscope

·         Capture card: analog to digital invertors

 

Nanofibre Lab

 

This laboratory is one of the most equipped nanofibre laboratories in our country, some of the existing facilities are as follows:

  • Three units of nano-fibre electro spinning systems for producing nano-fiber, nano-yarn and nano-web
  • Viscometer (BROOKFIELD DV- II)
  • pH METER AND CONDUCTIVITY METER, model 3540 JENWAY
  • Optical microscope